Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Age-Specific Birth Rates

Definition

The number of resident live births to females in a specific age group per 1,000 females in the age group.

Numerator

The number of resident live births to females in a specific age group

Denominator

The number of females in the age group

Why Is This Important?

Tracking age-specific birth rate patterns shows not only trends in teen births but also trends among older mothers. Teenage pregnancy and childbearing are ongoing public health concerns and the focus of considerable public policy debate. Babies born to teenage mothers are at elevated risk of poor birth outcomes, including higher rates of low birth weight, preterm birth, and infant death. The limited educational, social, and financial resources often available to teenage mothers add to their higher risk profile.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the pregnancy rate among adolescent females aged 15 to 17 years

U.S. Target: 36.2 pregnancies per 1,000
State Target: is not comparable because it is for births only, not all pregnancy outcomes

Other Objectives

Objective MCH-10: Reduce the birth rate per 1,000 females aged 15-17 to 11.4 for the total population, 2.5 among Whites, 25.6 among Blacks, and 31.4 among Hispanics. ''All targets have been met.''

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, the highest birth rate is among mothers 30-34 years old. Birth rates among women 30 years old and over increased while birth rates among mothers under 30 years old decreased between 1990 and 2015. For all age groups under 30, Hispanic mothers have the highest birth rate followed by Blacks and then Whites. For those 30 and over, Whites have the highest rates followed by Asians/Pacific Islanders and then Hispanics. Births to teens of all ages and races/ethnicities have been declining for decades and continue to do so. Teen birth rates are highest in the southern counties and in those in the New York metro area.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Teen birth rates in New Jersey as well as the rates among those 20-29 years old are substantially lower than in the nation as a whole. Rates among those 30 and over are higher in New Jersey than in the nation as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

The Division of Family Health Services in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Information on programs that promote maternal health before and after pregnancy: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/prenatal/maternalhealth.shtml http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/prenatal/maternalhealth.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Age-Specific Birth Rate by Mother's Age, New Jersey and the U.S., 2015

::chart - missing::

US/NJAge GroupNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific Females
Record Count: 14
US15-179.9
US18-1940.7
US20-2476.8
US25-29104.3
US30-34101.5
US35-3951.8
US40-4411.0
NJ15-175.2
NJ18-1922.4
NJ20-2451.1
NJ25-2991.4
NJ30-34116.1
NJ35-3964.7
NJ40-4414.5

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Vital Statistics Reports, NCHS, CDC
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Mother's Age, New Jersey, 1990, 2000, 2010, and 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Years: 1990,2000,2010-2020Age GroupNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
199015-1724.623.825.5
199018-1962.761.364.2
199020-2484.683.685.6
199025-29116.8115.8117.9
199030-3498.397.399.3
199035-3939.739.040.4
199040-446.36.06.6
200015-1716.515.917.1
200018-1957.055.658.5
200020-2479.778.680.8
200025-29105.7104.5106.9
200030-34111.2110.1112.3
200035-3953.552.754.2
200040-4410.810.511.2
201015-179.59.09.9
201018-1937.035.938.2
201020-2467.366.468.3
201025-2999.097.9100.1
201030-34116.5115.4117.7
201035-3961.260.462.1
201040-4413.112.813.5
2015<155.24.85.5
201515-1722.421.523.3
201518-1951.150.351.9
201520-2491.490.492.5
201525-29116.1115.0117.3
201530-3464.763.865.6
201535-3914.514.114.9

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Age, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityAge GroupNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
White15-171.41.31.6
White18-198.88.39.2
White20-2433.633.034.1
White25-2981.080.181.8
White30-34128.2127.2129.2
White35-3969.869.070.6
White40-4412.912.613.3
Black15-1711.610.812.3
Black18-1944.742.946.4
Black20-2475.474.076.8
Black25-2989.788.191.2
Black30-3483.682.185.1
Black35-3947.446.248.5
Black40-4412.311.812.9
Hispanic15-1715.114.415.9
Hispanic18-1953.051.454.6
Hispanic20-2493.291.994.5
Hispanic25-29118.6117.1120.0
Hispanic30-3499.598.2100.8
Hispanic35-3956.455.457.4
Hispanic40-4414.413.814.9
Asian/PI15-17**0.20.5
Asian/PI18-193.32.64.0
Asian/PI20-2419.518.620.5
Asian/PI25-2986.084.387.7
Asian/PI30-34122.8120.9124.6
Asian/PI35-3960.959.662.3
Asian/PI40-4412.611.913.2

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Year and Mother's Age, New Jersey Teens, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 32
15-17200016.515.917.12,642
15-17200115.514.916.12,539
15-17200214.814.215.42,478
15-17200313.813.214.32,364
15-17200412.411.912.92,192
15-17200512.011.412.42,185
15-17200611.711.212.22,182
15-17200712.011.512.42,226
15-17200811.511.012.02,113
15-17200910.510.011.01,906
15-1720109.59.09.91,710
15-1720118.78.39.21,556
15-1720127.67.28.01,328
15-1720136.96.67.31,207
15-1720145.95.56.21,015
15-1720155.24.85.5898
18-19200057.055.658.55,385
18-19200153.451.954.85,113
18-19200250.148.751.44,850
18-19200348.547.149.84,755
18-19200447.045.748.34,685
18-19200546.244.947.54,662
18-19200647.846.549.14,906
18-19200747.446.148.74,981
18-19200844.443.245.64,824
18-19200940.539.341.74,422
18-19201037.035.938.24,025
18-19201133.832.734.83,729
18-19201230.829.731.83,391
18-19201327.726.728.63,009
18-19201425.124.126.02,672
18-19201522.421.523.32,363

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey Females Aged 10-14 Years, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityThree-year averageNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 60
White2000-20020.00.00.1
White2001-20030.00.00.1
White2002-20040.00.00.1
White2003-20050.00.00.1
White2004-20060.00.00.1
White2005-2007**0.00.0
White2006-2008**0.00.0
White2007-2009**0.00.0
White2008-2010**0.00.0
White2009-2011**0.00.0
White2010-2012**0.00.1
White2011-2013**0.00.0
White2012-2014**0.00.0
White2013-2015**0.00.0
Black2000-20021.41.21.6
Black2001-20031.31.11.4
Black2002-20041.11.01.3
Black2003-20050.90.71.0
Black2004-20060.80.71.0
Black2005-20070.80.71.0
Black2006-20080.80.71.0
Black2007-20090.70.60.9
Black2008-20100.60.50.7
Black2009-20110.50.40.6
Black2010-20120.50.40.7
Black2011-20130.50.40.6
Black2012-20140.40.30.6
Black2013-20150.30.20.4
Hispanic2000-20021.21.01.4
Hispanic2001-20031.00.91.2
Hispanic2002-20040.80.71.0
Hispanic2003-20050.70.60.9
Hispanic2004-20060.80.60.9
Hispanic2005-20070.90.81.1
Hispanic2006-20080.90.71.0
Hispanic2007-20090.80.70.9
Hispanic2008-20100.70.50.8
Hispanic2009-20110.60.50.8
Hispanic2010-20120.60.50.8
Hispanic2011-20130.50.40.6
Hispanic2012-20140.50.40.6
Hispanic2013-20150.40.30.5
Total2000-20020.50.40.5
Total2001-20030.40.40.5
Total2002-20040.40.30.4
Total2003-20050.30.30.3
Total2004-20060.30.30.3
Total2005-20070.30.30.4
Total2006-20080.30.30.4
Total2007-20090.30.20.3
Total2008-20100.20.20.3
Total2009-20110.20.20.3
Total2010-20120.20.20.3
Total2011-20130.20.20.2
Total2012-20140.20.20.2
Total2013-20150.20.10.2

Data Notes

Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **The number of births is too small to calculate reliable rates.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey Females Aged 15-17 Years, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White20004.84.35.2466
White20014.23.84.6417
White20024.23.84.6431
White20033.53.13.8357
White20043.22.83.5333
White20053.02.73.3322
White20062.92.63.2312
White20073.02.63.3319
White20082.62.32.9275
White20092.62.32.9267
White20102.32.02.6235
White20112.01.72.3196
White20121.91.62.2185
White20131.91.72.2185
White20141.31.11.6124
White20151.10.81.398
Black200040.438.142.81,085
Black200136.734.438.9998
Black200234.632.536.8968
Black200330.228.232.2868
Black200425.223.527.0752
Black200525.523.827.3789
Black200624.923.226.6787
Black200726.424.628.2830
Black200825.423.627.1779
Black200922.620.924.3678
Black201020.218.621.8595
Black201118.717.120.3529
Black201215.714.217.2428
Black201312.911.614.3347
Black201412.411.013.7333
Black20159.48.210.5249
Hispanic200041.238.743.61,038
Hispanic200140.838.443.21,068
Hispanic200238.235.940.41,036
Hispanic200338.135.940.41,093
Hispanic200435.333.237.41,057
Hispanic200532.430.534.41,040
Hispanic200631.329.533.21,042
Hispanic200729.928.131.71,029
Hispanic200829.127.430.91,008
Hispanic200926.124.427.8923
Hispanic201023.321.824.9846
Hispanic201121.920.423.4803
Hispanic201218.817.420.1687
Hispanic201317.616.218.9646
Hispanic201414.413.115.6533
Hispanic201513.512.414.7515
Asian/PI20002.31.43.323
Asian/PI20012.31.43.324
Asian/PI2002**0.92.518
Asian/PI2003**0.72.115
Asian/PI20041.91.12.721
Asian/PI2005**0.31.29
Asian/PI2006**0.82.219
Asian/PI2007**0.31.310
Asian/PI2008**0.61.816
Asian/PI2009**0.61.715
Asian/PI2010**0.31.211
Asian/PI2011**0.10.87
Asian/PI2012**0.10.87
Asian/PI2013**0.00.5**
Asian/PI2014**0.00.4**
Asian/PI2015**0.10.87
Total200016.515.917.12,642
Total200115.514.916.12,539
Total200214.814.215.42,478
Total200313.813.214.32,364
Total200412.411.912.92,192
Total200512.011.412.42,185
Total200611.711.212.22,182
Total200712.011.512.42,226
Total200811.511.012.02,113
Total200910.510.011.01,906
Total20109.59.09.91,710
Total20118.78.39.21,556
Total20127.67.28.01,328
Total20136.96.57.31,207
Total20145.95.56.21,015
Total20155.24.85.5898

Data Notes

Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **Number too small to calculate a reliable rate. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-10.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Teen Birth Rates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey Females Aged 15-17 Years, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityLive Births per 1,000 Females Aged 15-17 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White1.10.81.39892,416
Black9.48.210.524926,638
Hispanic13.512.414.751538,031
Asian**0.10.8715,545
New Jersey5.24.85.5898172,997
United States9.961,1846,170,890

Data Notes

The number of births to Asians is too small to calculate a reliable rate. Confidence intervals are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Specific Birth Rates by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey Females Aged 18-19 Years, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Age-Specific FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White200026.925.528.21,443
White200123.322.124.61,280
White200221.720.522.91,205
White200321.520.322.71,205
White200419.418.320.61,100
White200518.817.720.01,068
White200618.517.419.61,051
White200718.417.319.51,058
White200816.915.918.0989
White200915.714.716.7909
White201014.913.915.9850
White201112.611.713.5733
White201210.89.911.6625
White20139.99.110.7559
White20149.38.510.1514
White20157.16.47.8387
Black2000110.8106.0115.51,844
Black2001104.099.4108.61,722
Black200295.991.4100.31,595
Black200386.582.390.81,449
Black200482.378.286.41,410
Black200582.878.786.81,459
Black200687.182.991.21,559
Black200783.379.387.31,547
Black200881.277.485.01,584
Black200976.072.279.71,477
Black201069.966.373.51,339
Black201162.559.065.91,181
Black201256.453.159.71,064
Black201351.248.054.4934
Black201444.741.647.8769
Black201537.634.740.4633
Hispanic2000108.2103.7112.71,949
Hispanic2001108.8104.2113.31,959
Hispanic2002106.5102.0111.01,929
Hispanic2003106.0101.5110.41,985
Hispanic2004108.0103.6112.42,070
Hispanic2005102.598.3106.82,024
Hispanic2006106.3102.2110.52,204
Hispanic2007105.0100.9109.02,266
Hispanic200892.088.395.72,121
Hispanic200980.476.983.81,926
Hispanic201070.867.674.11,718
Hispanic201169.866.673.01,715
Hispanic201264.961.868.01,598
Hispanic201356.753.859.51,421
Hispanic201452.049.354.81,303
Hispanic201549.947.252.61,231
Asian/PI200012.39.515.272
Asian/PI200112.79.915.579
Asian/PI200212.39.615.078
Asian/PI20039.47.011.860
Asian/PI20049.26.811.560
Asian/PI20059.06.711.359
Asian/PI20065.94.17.740
Asian/PI20076.74.88.648
Asian/PI20085.74.07.442
Asian/PI20092.91.74.122
Asian/PI20103.82.45.130
Asian/PI20113.22.04.527
Asian/PI20124.93.46.442
Asian/PI20133.62.34.831
Asian/PI20143.01.94.227
Asian/PI20153.22.14.430
Total200057.055.658.55,385
Total200153.451.954.85,113
Total200250.148.751.44,850
Total200348.547.149.84,755
Total200447.045.748.34,685
Total200546.244.947.54,662
Total200647.846.549.14,906
Total200747.446.148.74,981
Total200844.443.245.64,824
Total200940.539.341.74,422
Total201037.035.938.24,025
Total201133.832.834.93,729
Total201230.729.731.73,391
Total201327.626.728.63,009
Total201425.124.126.02,671
Total201522.421.523.32,363

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Teen Birth Rates by County of Residence, New Jersey Females Aged 15-17 Years, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Females Aged 15-17 YearsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic10.49.211.6
Bergen1.81.52.0
Burlington4.74.05.3
Camden12.011.012.9
Cape May11.18.813.4
Cumberland19.116.921.3
Essex11.410.612.1
Gloucester4.23.54.9
Hudson13.212.214.2
Hunterdon**0.41.3
Mercer9.48.410.4
Middlesex5.44.95.9
Monmouth3.32.93.8
Morris1.20.91.5
Ocean5.04.45.7
Passaic14.213.115.2
Salem11.69.014.2
Somerset3.12.63.7
Sussex1.81.12.4
Union6.86.17.5
Warren4.12.95.3
New Jersey6.96.77.0
United States12.5

Data Notes

** Number too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Teen Birth Rates by County of Residence, New Jersey Females Aged 18-19 Years, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Females Aged 18-19 YearsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic41.838.944.7
Bergen9.78.910.6
Burlington24.022.125.9
Camden51.649.054.1
Cape May44.638.650.6
Cumberland83.477.589.3
Essex44.042.245.8
Gloucester23.221.025.4
Hudson41.539.343.6
Hunterdon6.84.98.6
Mercer22.821.224.4
Middlesex18.917.820.0
Monmouth15.614.416.9
Morris8.17.19.1
Ocean27.825.829.7
Passaic43.341.245.3
Salem53.846.461.3
Somerset14.112.415.8
Sussex15.613.018.2
Union32.830.834.7
Warren19.916.523.3
New Jersey28.027.628.4
United States47.5

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Teen Birth Rates for Urban and Rural Areas in the United States, 2007?2015. NCHS Data Brief No. 264, November 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db264.htm https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db264.htm] Continued Declines in Teen Births in the United States, 2015. NCHS Data Brief No. 259, September 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db259.htm https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db259.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth/Natality Fast Stats: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/births.htm https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/births.htm]

Page Content Updated On 03/22/2017, Published on 05/08/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 15 December 2017 5:04:11 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:40 EST