Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Rate

Definition

Number of live births in a given year per 1,000 persons in the population

Numerator

Number of live births

Denominator

Number of persons in population

Why Is This Important?

Tracking birth rate patterns among New Jersey and U.S. residents as a whole is critical to understanding population growth and change in this country and in New Jersey.

How Are We Doing?

Birth rates vary widely across the state. Counties with high populations of older persons will have lower birth rates than those with younger, childbearing-age persons. Birth rates also vary by race/ethnicity with Hispanics having nearly double the birth rate of Whites. The rates among Asians/Pacific Islanders and Blacks fall in between.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since the early 1990s, the birth rate among New Jersey residents has followed the same trend as that of the nation as a whole while always remaining below the U.S. birth rate.

What Is Being Done?

The Division of Family Health Services in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety, and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Information on programs that promote maternal health before and after pregnancy: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/prenatal/maternalhealth.shtml http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/prenatal/maternalhealth.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Birth Rate by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1980-2015

::chart - missing::

US/NJYearNumber of Births per 1,000 Residents
Record Count: 72
US198015.9
US198115.8
US198215.9
US198315.6
US198415.6
US198515.8
US198615.6
US198715.7
US198816.0
US198916.4
US199016.7
US199116.3
US199215.9
US199315.5
US199415.2
US199514.8
US199614.7
US199714.5
US199814.6
US199914.5
US200014.4
US200114.1
US200213.9
US200314.1
US200414.0
US200514.0
US200614.2
US200714.3
US200814.0
US200913.5
US201013.0
US201112.7
US201212.6
US201312.4
US201412.5
US201512.4
NJ198013.1
NJ198113.0
NJ198213.2
NJ198313.2
NJ198413.4
NJ198513.9
NJ198614.2
NJ198714.8
NJ198815.3
NJ198915.7
NJ199015.9
NJ199115.6
NJ199215.3
NJ199314.8
NJ199414.7
NJ199514.2
NJ199614.0
NJ199713.8
NJ199813.7
NJ199913.6
NJ200013.7
NJ200113.6
NJ200213.4
NJ200313.6
NJ200413.2
NJ200513.1
NJ200613.2
NJ200713.4
NJ200812.9
NJ200912.5
NJ201012.1
NJ201111.9
NJ201211.7
NJ201311.5
NJ201411.5
NJ201511.4

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Birth Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 108
White199013.313.213.476,301
White199113.012.913.174,345
White199212.712.612.872,617
White199312.412.412.570,886
White199412.312.212.470,145
White199512.011.912.168,102
White199611.611.511.765,928
White199711.411.311.564,482
White199811.311.211.463,662
White199911.011.011.162,395
White200011.011.011.162,167
White200110.910.811.061,239
White200210.610.610.759,536
White200310.710.610.859,603
White200410.310.210.456,997
White200510.110.110.255,629
White200610.010.010.154,535
White20079.99.810.053,419
White20089.59.49.650,848
White20099.29.19.348,837
White20109.49.39.449,458
White20119.39.29.448,701
White20129.08.99.146,892
White20139.09.09.146,863
White20149.19.09.246,709
White20159.08.99.045,655
Black199022.622.322.922,567
Black199122.422.122.622,703
Black199221.621.321.922,335
Black199320.520.320.821,556
Black199420.119.820.421,386
Black199518.117.818.319,480
Black199617.517.217.719,044
Black199717.217.017.418,972
Black199816.916.717.218,934
Black199916.516.216.718,634
Black200016.416.216.618,706
Black200116.015.716.218,331
Black200215.315.015.517,635
Black200314.914.615.117,238
Black200414.214.014.416,491
Black200514.013.814.316,336
Black200614.614.414.917,012
Black200714.914.715.117,295
Black200814.514.214.716,816
Black200914.013.814.316,402
Black201013.613.413.815,945
Black201113.213.013.415,586
Black201213.313.113.515,692
Black201312.712.512.915,064
Black201412.412.212.614,864
Black201511.811.612.014,169
Hispanic199022.221.822.516,725
Hispanic199122.021.622.317,236
Hispanic199221.220.921.517,376
Hispanic199320.420.120.717,497
Hispanic199419.919.620.217,781
Hispanic199520.019.720.218,533
Hispanic199619.819.620.119,197
Hispanic199719.218.919.419,343
Hispanic199819.218.919.420,129
Hispanic199919.319.119.621,009
Hispanic200019.519.319.822,044
Hispanic200119.719.520.023,151
Hispanic200219.919.620.124,250
Hispanic200320.720.420.926,124
Hispanic200420.620.420.826,887
Hispanic200520.520.320.727,534
Hispanic200620.820.621.028,723
Hispanic200720.820.621.029,513
Hispanic200819.619.419.828,723
Hispanic200918.718.519.028,413
Hispanic201017.817.618.027,875
Hispanic201117.417.217.627,958
Hispanic201216.716.516.927,551
Hispanic201316.115.916.327,199
Hispanic201415.715.615.927,184
Hispanic201515.815.615.927,755
Asian/PI199013.913.414.33,724
Asian/PI199114.414.014.94,170
Asian/PI199215.715.216.14,864
Asian/PI199314.514.114.94,843
Asian/PI199414.213.814.65,047
Asian/PI199515.014.615.35,632
Asian/PI199616.716.317.16,703
Asian/PI199716.616.216.97,084
Asian/PI199816.315.916.77,392
Asian/PI199916.215.816.67,808
Asian/PI200017.517.217.98,931
Asian/PI200117.417.017.79,391
Asian/PI200216.816.417.19,555
Asian/PI200316.916.517.210,061
Asian/PI200416.316.016.610,119
Asian/PI200515.815.516.110,197
Asian/PI200615.815.516.110,537
Asian/PI200715.915.616.210,990
Asian/PI200815.715.416.011,251
Asian/PI200914.514.314.810,760
Asian/PI201015.214.915.411,567
Asian/PI201114.914.615.111,704
Asian/PI201214.814.515.011,999
Asian/PI201313.513.313.811,307
Asian/PI201413.613.313.811,657
Asian/PI201512.812.613.111,305

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 28, 2016.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 2000-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of October 26, 2012.


Birth Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White9.08.99.045,6555,098,171
Black11.811.612.014,1691,199,458
Hispanic15.815.615.927,7551,762,181
Asian12.812.613.111,305881,025
New Jersey11.411.311.5102,1998,958,013
United States12.43,978,497321,418,820

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2015 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 28, 2016.


Birth Rate by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic10.710.311.12,936274,219
Bergen10.09.810.29,413938,506
Burlington9.79.410.04,353450,226
Camden11.811.512.16,020510,923
Cape May9.38.79.988194,727
Cumberland12.612.013.11,958155,854
Essex12.912.713.210,294797,434
Gloucester9.69.310.02,805291,479
Hudson15.415.115.710,390674,836
Hunterdon7.36.87.8916125,488
Mercer10.810.511.24,027371,398
Middlesex11.110.811.39,313840,900
Monmouth9.39.19.55,849628,715
Morris9.49.29.74,717499,509
Ocean14.414.114.78,494588,721
Passaic13.713.414.06,982510,916
Salem10.19.310.964964,180
Somerset9.99.610.23,297333,654
Sussex8.07.68.51,154143,673
Union12.211.912.56,782555,786
Warren7.46.97.9792106,869
New Jersey11.411.311.5102,1998,958,013
United States12.43,978,497321,418,820

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for national data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2014 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of June 30, 2015.

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birth/Natality Fast Stats: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm]

Page Content Updated On 03/24/2017, Published on 09/28/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 14 December 2017 13:47:04 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:40 EST