Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Breast Cancer Screening

Definition

Estimated percentage of New Jersey women aged 50 to 74 years who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.

Numerator

The number of women 50 to 74 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.

Denominator

The total number of female survey respondents aged 50 to 74 excluding those who responded "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data from the New Jersey Risk Factor Survey are intended to represent non-institutionalized adults in households with telephones. Data are collected using a random sample of all possible telephone numbers. Prior to analysis, data are weighted to represent the population distribution of adults by age, sex, and "race"/ethnicity. As with all surveys, however, some residual bias may result from nonresponse (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement error (e.g., social desirability or recall). Attempts are made to minimize such error by use of a strict calling protocol (up to 15 calls are made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision. Starting in 2011, BRFSS protocol requires that the NJBRFS incorporate a fixed quota of interviews from cell phone respondents along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting or "raking". The new weighting methodology incorporates additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting process. These methodological changes were implemented to account for the underrepresentation of certain demographic groups in the land line sample (which resulted in part from the increasing number of U.S. households without land line phones). Comparisons between 2011 and prior years should therefore be made with caution. (More details about these changes can be found at [http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6122a3.htm].)

Why Is This Important?

About one in eight women in the United States will develop breast cancer during their lifetime and this risk increases with age. A mammogram is an X-ray picture of the breast and is the most accurate tool for detecting breast cancer. Health care providers use a mammogram to look for early signs of breast cancer.

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of women who receive a breast cancer screening based on the most recent guidelines

U.S. Target: 81.1 percent
State Target: 87.5 percent

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-16''': Increase the proportion of women aged 50 to 74 years who receive a breast cancer screening based on the most recent guidelines to 87.5% for the total population, 86.4% among Whites, 93.5% among Blacks, 91.9% among Hispanics, and 91.5% among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of New Jersey women who are current with breast cancer screening recommendations has remained stable for over the last five years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Comparable rates for current breast cancer screening are not calculated for the United States. Data for the United States are only available for women ages 40 years and older or women ages 50 years and older.

What Is Being Done?

The New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED) Program provides comprehensive outreach, education and screening services for breast, cervical, colorectal and prostate cancers. The services provided by NJCEED include: *Education *Outreach *Screening *Case Management *Tracking *Follow-up *Facilitation into Treatment

Available Services

NJDOH has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information and cancer prevention. [http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/ http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/]

Health Program Information

New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection Program (NJCEED): [http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, risk factors for breast cancer include: older age (>50 years); genetic mutations (e.g., BRCA1 and BRCA2); early age at menstruation (<12 years); no or late (>30 years) pregnancy; late age at menopause (>55 years); lack of physical activity; being overweight or obese after menopause; having dense breasts; using combination hormone therapy (i.e., estrogen and progestin together); taking oral contraceptives; personal or family history of breast cancer; personal history of certain non-cancerous breast diseases (e.g., atypical hyperplasia or lobular carcinoma in situ); previous radiation therapy to chest or breasts (e.g., like for treatment of Hodgkin's lymphoma) before age 30 years; alcohol consumption. Women who took diethylstilbestrol (DES) during pregnancy and women whose mothers took DES are also at increased risk for breast cancer.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Females Aged 50 to 74 Who Reported Having a Mammogram in the Past Two Years, by year, New Jersey, 2011-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearEstimated Percent (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
201179.3%75.9%82.3%
201279.5%77.6%81.3%
201378.3%74.4%81.7%
201477.5%74.5%80.2%
201579.8%77.0%82.4%
201680.9%78.0%83.5%

Data Notes

Estimates are age-adjusted using the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percentage of Females Aged 50 to 74 Who Reported Having a Mammogram in the Past Two Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2011-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated Percent (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 18
White201178.1%74.2%81.5%
White201278.5%76.4%80.6%
White201378.6%74.4%82.3%
White201476.7%73.7%79.5%
White201577.8%74.5%80.8%
White201678.8%75.4%81.9%
Black201189.6%81.6%94.4%
Black201285.0%79.9%88.9%
Black201386.1%75.9%92.5%
Black201482.1%73.4%88.3%
Black201586.3%79.6%91.0%
Black201688.1%81.2%92.6%
Hispanic201178.2%65.1%87.3%
Hispanic201283.5%77.6%88.1%
Hispanic201381.9%70.2%89.7%
Hispanic201475.8%64.7%84.2%
Hispanic201585.2%75.4%91.6%
Hispanic201686.6%76.5%92.7%

Data Notes

Estimates are age-adjusted using the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percentage of Females Aged 50 to 74 Who Reported Having a Mammogram in the Past Two Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityEstimated Percent (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
White78.8%75.4%81.9%
Black88.1%81.2%92.6%
Hispanic86.6%76.5%92.7%
Asian**
New Jersey80.9%78.0%83.5%

Data Notes

Estimates are age-adjusted using the 2000 U.S. standard population.   ** Sample size too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percentage of Females Aged 50 to 74 Who Reported Having a Mammogram in the Past Two Years by County, New Jersey, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyEstimated Percent (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 22
Atlantic79.9%73.4%85.1%
Bergen79.6%70.6%86.4%
Burlington81.8%74.9%87.2%
Camden77.8%69.7%84.2%
Cape May84.1%78.2%88.6%
Cumberland85.4%79.7%89.8%
Essex82.4%77.7%86.3%
Gloucester80.5%73.5%85.9%
Hudson77.7%71.8%82.7%
Hunterdon81.5%75.4%86.4%
Mercer80.2%72.3%86.3%
Middlesex73.4%63.6%81.4%
Monmouth80.3%73.7%85.5%
Morris77.9%70.6%83.8%
Ocean78.2%71.2%83.8%
Passaic78.2%70.3%84.5%
Salem73.7%66.7%79.8%
Somerset86.4%79.6%91.1%
Sussex77.7%70.6%83.5%
Union82.2%76.3%86.9%
Warren73.7%67.0%79.4%
New Jersey79.5%77.7%81.2%

Data Notes

Estimates are age-adjusted using the 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]

Page Content Updated On 08/11/2017, Published on 02/23/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 21 June 2018 21:48:41 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 23 May 2018 05:01:08 EDT