Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Cancer

Definition

Deaths with malignant neoplasm (cancer) as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: C00-C97

Numerator

Number of deaths due to all types of cancer

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

ICD-10 codes for site-specific cancers: *Breast: C50 *Cervical: C53 *Colorectal: C18-C21 *Lung: C33-C34 *Melanoma of skin: C43 *Oropharyngeal: C00-C14 *Prostate: C61

Why Is This Important?

Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the U.S. and New Jersey. It is the leading cause of death among persons 45-79 years of age as well as the leading cause of death among Hispanics and Asians in New Jersey. It is the second leading cause of death among Whites and Blacks.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the overall cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 161.4 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 161.5 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-1''': Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to all cancers per 100,000 standard population to 161.5 for the total population, 170.2 among Whites, 186.8 among Blacks, 91.9 among Hispanics, and 65.3 among Asians. There are several Healthy New Jersey objectives related to specific types of cancer. They are addressed in separate indicator profiles.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to cancer has been slowly declining for several years. In New Jersey, over 16,000 deaths each year are due to cancer. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have higher death rates than females. The age-adjusted death rate due to cancer is highest among Blacks in New Jersey but the gap is narrowing. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 128 in Somerset to a high of 208 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since 2012, the New Jersey age-adjusted death rate due to cancer has been statistically significantly below that of the U.S. as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness, and deaths due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/].

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information, and cancer prevention, including the [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection Program (NJCEED)] and [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/ interactive cancer incidence mapping]. See [http://nj.gov/health/ces/ http://nj.gov/health/ces/] for more information.


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to All Cancers by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US2000199.6199.1200.2553,091
US2001196.5196.0197.0553,768
US2002194.4193.8194.9557,271
US2003190.9190.4191.4556,902
US2004186.8186.3187.3553,888
US2005185.1184.6185.6559,312
US2006181.8181.3182.3559,888
US2007179.3178.8179.7562,875
US2008176.4175.9176.8565,469
US2009173.5173.1174.0567,628
US2010172.8172.3173.2574,743
US2011169.0168.5169.4576,691
US2012166.5166.0166.9582,623
US2013163.2162.8163.6584,881
US2014161.2160.8161.6591,699
US2015158.5158.1158.9595,930
US2016155.8155.4156.2598,038
NJ2000205.4202.3208.418,079
NJ2001204.5201.4207.518,170
NJ2002198.2195.2201.217,831
NJ2003197.5194.5200.517,964
NJ2004187.5184.6190.417,223
NJ2005185.6182.7188.517,178
NJ2006183.9181.0186.717,187
NJ2007181.0178.2183.917,103
NJ2008176.0173.3178.816,879
NJ2009170.2167.5173.016,567
NJ2010169.0166.2171.716,824
NJ2011166.2163.5168.816,716
NJ2012160.4157.7163.016,485
NJ2013156.4153.8159.016,319
NJ2014156.3153.7158.916,593
NJ2015150.9148.4153.416,270
NJ2016149.7147.2152.216,377

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-1.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to All Cancers by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White2000210.3206.5214.015,031
White2001210.5206.7214.315,070
White2002204.3200.5208.014,696
White2003204.1200.4207.914,750
White2004194.8191.2198.514,106
White2005194.3190.6198.014,052
White2006192.1188.5195.813,899
White2007191.0187.3194.713,905
White2008183.6180.0187.313,478
White2009179.0175.4182.613,171
White2010176.1172.5179.713,276
White2011174.8171.2178.413,135
White2012170.5167.0174.112,980
White2013165.8162.3169.412,714
White2014165.8162.3169.412,784
White2015160.0156.5163.512,415
White2016159.0155.5162.512,399
Black2000261.8252.3271.22,143
Black2001253.4244.1262.72,108
Black2002244.9235.8254.02,083
Black2003247.1237.9256.22,121
Black2004226.7218.0235.41,994
Black2005219.4210.8228.01,966
Black2006220.6212.0229.22,002
Black2007208.9200.5217.31,920
Black2008212.6204.1221.11,979
Black2009204.7196.4213.01,971
Black2010204.9196.6213.22,018
Black2011198.3190.2206.52,012
Black2012183.2175.4191.01,898
Black2013178.9171.2186.61,907
Black2014184.6176.7192.42,027
Black2015179.8172.1187.52,020
Black2016173.8166.2181.41,998
Hispanic2000120.7114.3127.1652
Hispanic2001113.7107.6119.8688
Hispanic2002116.5110.4122.6733
Hispanic2003116.2110.2122.2770
Hispanic2004100.394.8105.8688
Hispanic2005109.9104.3115.6780
Hispanic2006111.4105.8117.1850
Hispanic2007102.997.5108.3823
Hispanic2008106.1100.7111.5918
Hispanic200998.193.0103.2882
Hispanic2010105.5100.4110.6925
Hispanic2011100.695.7105.5950
Hispanic201298.493.6103.2992
Hispanic2013104.299.3109.01,073
Hispanic2014100.595.8105.21,113
Hispanic201597.392.7101.91,117
Hispanic201698.093.4102.61,195
Asian200083.975.992.0216
Asian200196.888.3105.2267
Asian200285.377.693.1263
Asian200377.570.284.7263
Asian200498.490.4106.5330
Asian200578.271.285.3321
Asian200683.976.791.2340
Asian200772.565.979.1330
Asian200880.473.687.3362
Asian200971.965.578.3363
Asian201087.580.794.2427
Asian201185.478.891.9455
Asian201273.667.679.6432
Asian201370.865.076.6426
Asian201470.064.375.7451
Asian201571.465.777.1483
Asian201667.862.373.3515

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-1.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to All Cancers by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White159.0155.5162.512,399
Black173.8166.2181.41,998
Hispanic98.093.4102.61,195
Asian67.862.373.3515
New Jersey149.7147.2152.216,377
United States158.5158.2158.71,785,668

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to All Cancers by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite181.5176.2186.86,070
MaleBlack209.4197.2221.5918
MaleHispanic111.8104.8118.7588
MaleAsian78.670.187.1264
FemaleWhite143.7139.0148.36,329
FemaleBlack155.4145.5165.31,080
FemaleHispanic88.782.694.9607
FemaleAsian59.952.767.1251

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Cancer among Males, by Year and Type, New Jersey, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Type of CancerYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 85
Lung200070.868.273.42,579
Lung200170.868.273.32,606
Lung200265.362.867.72,440
Lung200366.363.868.82,500
Lung200461.659.263.92,347
Lung200561.859.564.22,363
Lung200659.156.861.42,307
Lung200759.156.861.42,317
Lung200856.053.758.22,229
Lung200952.750.554.82,144
Lung201053.351.155.52,213
Lung201149.447.351.52,087
Lung201249.247.151.22,148
Lung201346.944.948.92,074
Lung201443.041.044.91,950
Lung201540.939.042.81,891
Lung201638.036.239.81,787
Colorectal200028.226.629.8989
Colorectal200126.424.827.9941
Colorectal200226.825.228.4973
Colorectal200326.324.827.9960
Colorectal200423.221.824.7862
Colorectal200522.721.324.2850
Colorectal200622.621.224.0855
Colorectal200722.821.424.3880
Colorectal200821.420.122.8846
Colorectal200920.519.121.8818
Colorectal201019.117.820.4792
Colorectal201118.717.420.0795
Colorectal201219.117.820.4828
Colorectal201317.616.418.9773
Colorectal201417.015.818.2770
Colorectal201517.416.218.6811
Colorectal201616.915.718.1794
Prostate200029.527.831.2960
Prostate200130.428.832.1996
Prostate200226.725.128.2878
Prostate200327.425.829.0921
Prostate200424.923.426.4839
Prostate200524.422.925.9837
Prostate200621.520.122.9764
Prostate200723.722.225.2841
Prostate200822.421.023.8815
Prostate200920.018.621.3734
Prostate201021.720.323.1843
Prostate201119.918.621.2786
Prostate201218.717.420.0754
Prostate201317.716.418.9728
Prostate201419.117.820.4814
Prostate201517.115.918.3739
Prostate201617.916.619.1783
Melanoma20003.93.34.6145
Melanoma20014.13.54.8155
Melanoma20024.03.44.6154
Melanoma20033.73.14.3142
Melanoma20043.93.34.5151
Melanoma20054.23.54.8162
Melanoma20064.13.44.7160
Melanoma20074.23.64.8167
Melanoma20084.03.44.6161
Melanoma20093.63.04.2146
Melanoma20103.42.94.0145
Melanoma20113.53.04.1149
Melanoma20123.83.24.3162
Melanoma20133.53.04.1154
Melanoma20143.83.34.4173
Melanoma20153.12.53.6139
Melanoma20163.12.63.6144
Oropharyngeal20003.63.04.1137
Oropharyngeal20014.33.75.0167
Oropharyngeal20023.63.04.2139
Oropharyngeal20034.03.44.6159
Oropharyngeal20043.52.94.1142
Oropharyngeal20053.42.94.0138
Oropharyngeal20063.32.83.9136
Oropharyngeal20073.22.73.7134
Oropharyngeal20082.92.43.4124
Oropharyngeal20092.82.43.4122
Oropharyngeal20103.02.53.6131
Oropharyngeal20113.63.04.2158
Oropharyngeal20123.22.73.8149
Oropharyngeal20132.62.13.1122
Oropharyngeal20143.42.94.0163
Oropharyngeal20153.42.83.9158
Oropharyngeal20163.63.04.2181

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Cancer among Females, by Year and Type, New Jersey, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Type of CancerYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 102
Lung200041.539.643.42,106
Lung200140.939.042.82,096
Lung200241.039.242.92,121
Lung200341.139.243.02,154
Lung200440.538.642.42,143
Lung200539.237.341.02,093
Lung200639.237.341.02,099
Lung200739.037.140.82,109
Lung200837.635.839.42,047
Lung200936.534.838.32,021
Lung201034.632.936.41,960
Lung201135.734.037.42,034
Lung201232.430.834.11,895
Lung201332.831.234.51,941
Lung201433.531.835.22,008
Lung201530.629.032.21,889
Lung201630.929.332.51,919
Breast200031.029.332.61,567
Breast200128.927.330.51,469
Breast200228.627.030.21,477
Breast200328.827.230.41,506
Breast200426.324.827.81,378
Breast200527.125.528.61,438
Breast200627.225.728.71,450
Breast200726.324.827.81,418
Breast200825.924.427.41,409
Breast200924.422.925.81,349
Breast201023.221.824.61,322
Breast201124.423.025.81,396
Breast201222.621.224.01,312
Breast201323.221.824.61,356
Breast201421.720.323.01,280
Breast201521.119.722.41,273
Breast201621.219.822.51,289
Colorectal200019.217.920.51,031
Colorectal200119.718.421.11,064
Colorectal200218.216.919.5989
Colorectal200319.518.220.81,071
Colorectal200416.615.417.8924
Colorectal200516.615.417.9928
Colorectal200616.315.217.5923
Colorectal200716.014.817.1902
Colorectal200815.214.016.4875
Colorectal200914.613.415.7845
Colorectal201014.113.015.2840
Colorectal201113.212.214.3793
Colorectal201213.512.414.6820
Colorectal201313.012.014.0789
Colorectal201412.011.013.0760
Colorectal201511.810.812.8737
Colorectal201612.611.613.6789
Cervical20002.82.33.2132
Cervical20013.12.63.6150
Cervical20022.41.92.8116
Cervical20032.82.33.3136
Cervical20042.62.23.1131
Cervical20052.62.23.1132
Cervical20062.92.43.4149
Cervical20072.11.72.6103
Cervical20082.11.62.5104
Cervical20092.52.13.0130
Cervical20102.41.92.8125
Cervical20112.62.23.1137
Cervical20122.31.92.8126
Cervical20131.91.52.3104
Cervical20142.01.62.4110
Cervical20152.01.62.4114
Cervical20162.42.02.9136
Melanoma20001.51.11.876
Melanoma20011.81.42.296
Melanoma20021.71.32.086
Melanoma20031.71.32.188
Melanoma20041.81.42.295
Melanoma20051.91.52.399
Melanoma20061.71.32.187
Melanoma20071.71.32.192
Melanoma20082.11.62.5110
Melanoma20091.81.42.2100
Melanoma20101.61.21.990
Melanoma20111.41.01.780
Melanoma20121.41.11.884
Melanoma20131.71.32.098
Melanoma20141.61.22.097
Melanoma20151.41.11.888
Melanoma20161.20.91.574
Oropharyngeal20001.31.01.770
Oropharyngeal20011.61.22.085
Oropharyngeal20021.51.11.877
Oropharyngeal20031.41.11.877
Oropharyngeal20041.41.11.875
Oropharyngeal20051.31.01.772
Oropharyngeal20061.51.11.879
Oropharyngeal20071.10.81.460
Oropharyngeal20081.51.11.984
Oropharyngeal20091.41.01.777
Oropharyngeal20101.41.11.882
Oropharyngeal20110.90.61.151
Oropharyngeal20121.10.81.466
Oropharyngeal20131.10.81.464
Oropharyngeal20141.00.71.260
Oropharyngeal20151.00.71.363
Oropharyngeal20161.20.91.576

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Cancer, by Race/Ethnicity and Type of Cancer, New Jersey, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Type of CancerRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
LungWhite39.738.740.7
LungBlack39.137.041.2
LungHispanic14.713.715.8
LungAsian13.612.215.1
BreastWhite21.620.622.6
BreastBlack30.027.532.5
BreastHispanic13.311.914.7
BreastAsian10.28.511.9
ColorectalWhite15.114.515.7
ColorectalBlack17.716.319.1
ColorectalHispanic9.89.010.7
ColorectalAsian6.05.06.9
ProstateWhite16.415.517.4
ProstateBlack42.939.746.1
ProstateHispanic13.712.315.1
ProstateAsian5.64.26.9
CervicalWhite1.81.52.1
CervicalBlack3.62.74.4
CervicalHispanic3.02.43.7
CervicalAsian**0.41.5

Data Notes

** Number of deaths too small to calculate a reliable rate. Rates for lung and colorectal cancer are calculated for both sexes combined. Rates for breast and cervical cancer are for females only. Prostate cancer rates are male only.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to All Cancers by County, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic167.9152.5183.3595
Bergen136.0128.5143.41,706
Burlington168.4156.4180.4974
Camden166.2155.0177.4998
Cape May179.0152.0205.9292
Cumberland197.9175.7220.1344
Essex151.4142.9160.01,278
Gloucester181.1165.7196.5628
Hudson131.3122.7140.0819
Hunterdon139.3118.6160.0233
Mercer158.0145.2170.8686
Middlesex136.6128.7144.51,303
Monmouth138.3129.1147.51,140
Morris135.3125.1145.5877
Ocean163.3153.1173.61,575
Passaic142.6132.2153.0795
Salem208.1172.6243.6182
Somerset127.6115.5139.7523
Sussex159.4138.7180.2291
Union145.5135.5155.6908
Warren158.4134.5182.2230
New Jersey149.7147.2152.216,377
United States155.8155.4156.2598,038

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

CDC Cancer Prevention and Control: [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov/ http://www.cancer.gov/] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org/ http://www.cancer.org/]

Page Content Updated On 04/20/2018, Published on 04/20/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 21 June 2018 21:52:49 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 23 May 2018 05:01:08 EDT