Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of All Invasive Cancers

Definition

The age-adjusted rate of invasive cancer per 100,000 population. ICD-O codes: C00-C97

Numerator

Number of persons with invasive cancer

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

ICD-O codes for site-specific cancers: *Breast: C50.0-C50.9 *Prostate: C61.9 *Colorectal: C18.0-C20.9 *Lung and Bronchus: C34.0-C34.9 *Melanoma of the Skin: C44.0-C44.9 *Urinary Bladder: C67.0-C67.9 *Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: C77.0-C77.9 plus other organs *Corpus Uteri: C54.0-C54.9 *Thyroid: C73.9

Why Is This Important?

In New Jersey, approximately 24,300 men and 25,700 women were diagnosed with any type of invasive cancer in 2013. The risk of developing cancer can be reduced with healthy lifestyle choices like avoiding tobacco, limiting alcohol use, protecting your skin from the sun and avoiding indoor tanning, eating a diet rich in fruits and vegetables, keeping a healthy weight, and being physically active.[1]

How Are We Doing?

Over the years, the age-adjusted incidence rate due to invasive cancer has continued to decline for NJ males but has remained fairly steady for NJ females. In the total NJ population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have higher incidence rates compared to females. The age-adjusted incidence rate due to invasive cancer, which was highest among Black males in New Jersey for the longest time, has been surpassed by White males. For recent years, county incidence rates range from a low of 399 per 100,000 population in Hudson County to a high of 592 per 100,000 population in Salem County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey age-adjusted incidence rate due to invasive cancer has been consistently higher than that of the US for many years, But starting in 2008, the New Jersey and U.S. rates both began a steady decline.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness, and deaths due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [http://nj.gov/health/ccp/ccc_plan/index.shtml http://nj.gov/health/ccp/ccc_plan/index.shtml].

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information and cancer prevention. [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/ http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/] New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection Program (NJCEED) provides breast, cervical, colorectal and prostate cancer education, outreach, screenings, case management and follow-up services to low-income, uninsured and underinsured residents of the state. [http://www.state.nj.us/health/cancer/njceed/ http://www.state.nj.us/health/cancer/njceed/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality mapping, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/ http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/].


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2013

::chart - missing::

US/NJYearRate per 100,000 Standardized PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 28
US2000483.4353,655
US2001487.0362,239
US2002483.0365,998
US2003468.8362,149
US2004470.6369,731
US2005466.6363,176
US2006469.0381,391
US2007475.7395,286
US2008470.2399,545
US2009467.1405,969
US2010456.2405,536
US2011451.1409,754
US2012440.6409,535
US2013431.0410,129
NJ2000528.846,360
NJ2001549.448,617
NJ2002538.648,271
NJ2003513.046,502
NJ2004511.346,775
NJ2005510.347,053
NJ2006521.748,565
NJ2007521.649,188
NJ2008512.549,050
NJ2009509.149,444
NJ2010494.048,779
NJ2011496.949,684
NJ2012484.449,272
NJ2013483.349,980

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2013

::chart - missing::

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 Standardized PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 56
White2000537.440,253
White2001559.542,091
White2002548.741,628
White2003521.239,790
White2004522.640,072
White2005523.440,243
White2006538.241,550
White2007539.141,967
White2008530.441,756
White2009525.841,752
White2010506.540,750
White2011507.241,024
White2012500.541,003
White2013488.640,526
Black2000546.95,024
Black2001559.35,266
Black2002549.55,261
Black2003530.45,234
Black2004517.15,197
Black2005510.55,262
Black2006498.55,231
Black2007498.25,356
Black2008489.75,349
Black2009498.65,636
Black2010481.45,558
Black2011459.05,463
Black2012450.65,499
Black2013434.65,474
Hispanic2000460.92,847
Hispanic2001453.62,992
Hispanic2002463.13,174
Hispanic2003448.93,213
Hispanic2004480.23,532
Hispanic2005437.53,484
Hispanic2006429.63,563
Hispanic2007402.93,553
Hispanic2008411.43,782
Hispanic2009398.13,870
Hispanic2010394.43,999
Hispanic2011393.14,251
Hispanic2012392.64,459
Hispanic2013395.24,663
Asian/PI2000298.1997
Asian/PI2001312.61,087
Asian/PI2002301.51,157
Asian/PI2003297.91,220
Asian/PI2004285.91,281
Asian/PI2005279.81,346
Asian/PI2006297.51,487
Asian/PI2007284.91,524
Asian/PI2008286.91,631
Asian/PI2009270.51,641
Asian/PI2010288.01,802
Asian/PI2011283.81,915
Asian/PI2012254.41,812
Asian/PI2013270.02,025

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityRate per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White488.6483.8493.540,5266,620,973
Black434.6422.8446.65,4741,369,959
Hispanic395.2383.3407.44,6631,690,874
Asian270.0257.6282.82,025859,260
New Jersey483.3479.0487.749,9808,911,502
United States431.0

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates among Males, by Site, New Jersey, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::

Cancer SiteRate per 100,000 Standardized Male Population
Record Count: 6
Prostate148.8
Lung and Bronchus67.7
Colon and Rectum49.4
Urinary Bladder41.7
Melanoma of the Skin28.2
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma25.4

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates among Females, by Site, New Jersey, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::

Cancer SiteRate per 100,000 Standardized Female Population
Record Count: 7
Breast131.4
Lung and Bronchus53.1
Colon and Rectum38.8
Corpus Uteri29.7
Thyroid28.0
Melanoma of the Skin17.1
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma17.1

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Invasive Cancer Incidence Rates by County, New Jersey, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyRate per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic496.9472.5522.21,631276,167
Bergen466.6454.0479.65,374927,434
Burlington531.9512.3552.02,904450,141
Camden521.4502.6540.73,027512,125
Cape May573.5533.6615.988795,849
Cumberland526.2491.9562.3901157,153
Essex462.7447.9477.93,823792,091
Gloucester534.0508.8560.21,760289,940
Hudson399.0383.1415.32,472663,906
Hunterdon427.8394.7463.1686126,473
Mercer486.8465.4509.02,021371,052
Middlesex462.8448.6477.24,185830,815
Monmouth520.8504.3537.74,020629,569
Morris492.7474.8511.22,982499,672
Ocean506.7490.8523.04,293583,412
Passaic440.7422.9459.12,392506,998
Salem591.9539.9648.050465,106
Somerset481.2459.0504.21,848331,297
Sussex514.2479.6550.9895145,740
Union451.5434.2469.32,683549,723
Warren531.4491.3574.0692106,839
New Jersey483.3479.0487.749,9808,911,502
United States431.0410,129

Data Source

New Jersey State Cancer Registry, Cancer Epidemiology Services, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

[1] How to Prevent Cancer or Find It Early: http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/dcpc/prevention/index.htm CDC Cancer Prevention and Control: http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ National Cancer Institute: http://www.cancer.gov/ American Cancer Society: http://www.cancer.org/

Page Content Updated On 03/24/2017, Published on 10/02/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 15 December 2017 5:11:37 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST