Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Population Demographics

Definition

See graph-specific data notes

Numerator

See graph-specific data notes

Denominator

See graph-specific data notes

Why Is This Important?

This is a description of the demographics of the population served by the state health department.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Population Estimates by Age and Sex, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

SexAge CategoryPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
MaleUnder 56.1%265,092
Male5-96.4%280,668
Male10-146.6%287,429
Male15-196.8%295,537
Male20-246.7%293,802
Male25-296.7%293,327
Male30-346.7%290,767
Male35-396.7%293,671
Male40-446.3%275,378
Male45-497.0%307,924
Male50-547.4%323,435
Male55-597.2%313,093
Male60-646.0%263,083
Male65-694.8%208,753
Male70-743.4%148,269
Male75-792.2%96,094
Male80-841.5%67,627
Male85+1.5%66,262
FemaleUnder 55.6%255,078
Female5-95.9%270,073
Female10-146.0%272,520
Female15-196.0%276,380
Female20-246.0%276,718
Female25-296.2%283,044
Female30-346.3%289,924
Female35-396.7%304,704
Female40-446.1%277,635
Female45-497.0%321,100
Female50-547.5%342,047
Female55-597.2%330,121
Female60-646.3%289,764
Female65-695.3%243,127
Female70-744.0%180,997
Female75-792.9%132,754
Female80-842.1%95,761
Female85+2.9%132,511

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each age group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all ages.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

Race/EthnicityPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
White55.5%4,966,755
Black12.6%1,130,491
Hispanic20.0%1,786,669
Asian9.5%849,117
Pacific Islander0.0%2,840
AI/AN0.1%8,810
Other Single Race0.5%40,991
Two or More Races1.8%158,796

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all races/ethnicities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates of Foreign-Born Residents, New Jersey, 2005-2016

::chart - missing::

YearPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 12
200519.5%1,662,857
200620.1%1,754,253
200719.9%1,731,202
200819.8%1,718,034
200920.2%1,759,467
201021.0%1,844,581
201121.5%1,893,186
201221.2%1,883,299
201321.6%1,925,773
201421.9%1,960,734
201522.1%1,977,325
201622.5%2,016,085

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is foreign-born, where foreign-born means not born in the 50 states, Washington DC, US territories, or abroad to American parent(s).[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of foreign-born persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all nativities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Language Spoken at Home among Persons Who Speak English Less Than Very Well, 2016

::chart - missing::

Language Spoken at HomePercent Who Speak English Less Than Very WellNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Spanish44.0%612,9761,394,128
Arabic33.2%23,70071,385
Chinese45.2%59,379131,501
Gujarati39.4%32,43682,346
Haitian46.9%26,30656,134
Korean54.9%40,50573,738
Polish42.2%24,06057,039
Portuguese39.1%33,18684,964
Russian37.6%20,15053,577
Tagalog24.9%20,24281,422

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons who speak English less than "very well" among those who speak a particular language other than English at home. (Languages shown are those with more than 20,000 speakers who speak English less than "very well.")[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home and who speak English less than "very well."[[br]] Denominator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Age and Disability Status, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

Disability CharacteristicAge GroupPercent with DifficultyNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 17
Hearing Difficulty< 180.4%8,2631,979,948
Hearing Difficulty18-641.3%69,6505,525,116
Hearing Difficulty65+11.3%150,9491,332,514
Vision Difficulty< 180.6%11,1411,979,948
Vision Difficulty18-641.4%79,5275,525,116
Vision Difficulty65+5.9%78,1401,332,514
Cognitive Difficulty< 183.1%45,5201,459,778
Cognitive Difficulty18-643.3%179,6805,525,116
Cognitive Difficulty65+8.0%106,1201,332,514
Ambulatory Difficulty< 180.5%7,6881,459,778
Ambulatory Difficulty18-643.8%211,0455,525,116
Ambulatory Difficulty65+21.2%282,2971,332,514
Self-Care Difficulty< 180.9%12,4781,459,778
Self-Care Difficulty18-641.4%78,7715,525,116
Self-Care Difficulty65+8.4%111,9021,332,514
Independent Living Difficulty18-643.0%164,3415,525,116
Independent Living Difficulty65+14.3%191,1461,332,514

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population in each age group that has a disability.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group who have a disability.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each age group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Sex and Educational Attainment for Persons Aged 25+ Years, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

SexEducational AttainmentPercent of Population Aged 25 Years and OverNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
MaleLess than 12th grade11.1%326,8842,947,683
MaleHS graduate or GED27.9%822,8162,947,683
MaleSome college22.5%664,6522,947,683
MaleBachelor's degree23.1%680,6262,947,683
MaleGrad or pro degree15.4%452,7052,947,683
FemaleLess than 12th grade10.4%333,7923,223,489
FemaleHS graduate or GED27.4%883,2573,223,489
FemaleSome college23.6%759,9693,223,489
FemaleBachelor's degree24.2%779,8923,223,489
FemaleGrad or pro degree14.5%466,5793,223,489

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the population aged 25+ years that is in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons aged 25+ years in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population aged 25+ years.[[br]] Some College includes those with no degree or an associate's degree.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Below Poverty Level by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercent Below Poverty LevelLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White6.4%6.1%6.7%
Black17.2%16.1%18.3%
Hispanic18.6%17.7%19.5%
Asian6.8%6.1%7.5%
New Jersey10.4%10.1%10.7%
United States14.0%13.9%14.1%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercent of Population Aged 16 Years and OverLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White5.2%5.0%5.4%
Black10.0%9.3%10.7%
Hispanic6.5%6.0%7.0%
Asian4.7%4.2%5.2%
New Jersey6.0%5.8%6.2%
United States5.8%5.7%5.9%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons in the labor force who are unemployed.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of unemployed persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population age 16 years and over and in the labor force.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Per Capita Income by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityAverage Income per PersonLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White$47,605$47,183$48,027
Black$26,296$25,499$27,093
Hispanic$21,818$21,381$22,255
Asian$45,107$43,838$46,376
New Jersey$38,911$38,618$39,204
United States$31,128$31,066$31,190

Data Notes

Definition: Average income per person.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated total income of all persons in racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each racial/ethnic group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Travel Time to Work, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

MinutesPercent of Workers Age 16 and Over Who Do Not Work At HomeNumer- ator
Record Count: 12
< 52.0%83,444
5-97.9%325,024
10-1411.5%477,005
15-1912.4%514,407
20-2412.9%535,378
25-296.4%264,455
30-3413.1%541,194
35-393.1%128,898
40-444.7%196,091
45-5910.2%421,404
60-8910.6%438,706
90+5.1%211,523

Data Notes

Definition: Travel time to work, in minutes. Numerator: Number of workers age 16 years and over in each time category. Denominator: Number of workers aged 16 years and over who do not work at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]

References and Community Resources

U.S. Census Bureau, American FactFinder: [http://factfinder.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml]

Page Content Updated On 11/16/2017, Published on 11/16/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 21 July 2018 19:01:25 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 23 May 2018 05:01:08 EDT