Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Population Demographics

Definition

See graph-specific data notes

Numerator

See graph-specific data notes

Denominator

See graph-specific data notes

Why Is This Important?

This is a description of the demographics of the population served by the state health department.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Population Estimates by Age, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::

Age CategoryPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 18
Under 55.9%530,134
5-96.1%545,990
10-146.3%568,093
15-196.4%573,315
20-246.4%574,034
25-296.4%574,339
30-346.5%580,910
35-396.4%574,643
40-446.6%589,319
45-497.1%640,471
50-547.6%683,349
55-597.2%646,818
60-645.9%532,972
65-694.9%438,838
70-743.5%314,599
75-792.5%224,869
80-841.9%168,310
85+2.2%197,010

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each age group. Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group. Denominator: Estimated total population of all ages.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::

Race/EthnicityPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 7
White56.2%5,037,715
Black12.9%1,157,019
Hispanic19.7%1,762,181
Asian9.5%853,657
Pacific Islander0.0%3,096
AI/AN0.1%13,117
Two or More Races1.5%131,228

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each racial/ethnic group. Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each racial/ethnic group. Denominator: Estimated total population of all races/ethnicities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates of Foreign-Born Residents, New Jersey, 2005-2015

::chart - missing::

YearPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 10
200519.5%1,662,857
200620.1%1,754,253
200719.9%1,731,202
200819.8%1,718,034
200920.2%1,759,467
201021.0%1,844,581
201121.5%1,893,186
201221.2%1,883,299
201321.6%1,925,773
201421.9%1,960,734

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is foreign-born, where foreign-born means not born in the 50 states, Washington DC, US territories, or abroad to American parent(s). Numerator: Estimated number of foreign-born persons. Denominator: Estimated total population of all nativities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates by Language Spoken at Home among Persons Who Speak English Less Than Very Well, 2015

::chart - missing::

Language Spoken at HomePercent Who Speak English Less Than Very WellNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Spanish44.8%598,6921,335,182
Arabic32.4%20,79064,236
Chinese43.2%52,885122,400
Gujarati40.3%29,12572,338
Italian28.9%20,23770,143
Korean52.6%46,44988,285
Polish43.3%26,28360,656
Portuguese42.2%32,23376,404
Russian40.1%19,34448,270
Tagalog24.2%19,23979,387

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons who speak English less than "very well" among those who speak a particular language other than English at home. (Languages shown are those with more than 15,000 speakers who speak English less than "very well.") Numerator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home and who speak English less than "very well." Denominator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates by Age and Disability Status, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Disability CharacteristicAge GroupPercent with DifficultyLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 17
Hearing Difficulty< 180.5%0.4%0.6%9,9161,993,774
Hearing Difficulty18-641.2%1.1%1.3%69,0945,553,122
Hearing Difficulty65+11.7%11.3%12.1%152,3901,303,519
Vision Difficulty< 180.5%0.4%0.6%10,7871,993,774
Vision Difficulty18-641.4%1.3%1.5%77,1105,553,122
Vision Difficulty65+5.7%5.4%6.0%73,6901,303,519
Cognitive Difficulty< 183.2%2.9%3.5%47,5101,464,520
Cognitive Difficulty18-643.1%3.0%3.2%173,5375,553,122
Cognitive Difficulty65+8.0%7.7%8.3%104,7271,303,519
Ambulatory Difficulty< 180.5%0.4%0.6%7,0261,464,520
Ambulatory Difficulty18-643.7%3.6%3.8%202,7905,553,122
Ambulatory Difficulty65+21.7%21.2%22.2%282,6191,303,519
Self-Care Difficulty< 180.8%0.7%0.9%12,2261,464,520
Self-Care Difficulty18-641.4%1.3%1.5%76,4665,553,122
Self-Care Difficulty65+8.3%8.0%8.6%108,6301,303,519
Independent Living Difficulty18-642.7%2.6%2.8%151,3565,553,122
Independent Living Difficulty65+15.0%14.6%15.4%195,0211,303,519

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population in each age group that has a disability. Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group who have a disability. Denominator: Estimated total population in each age group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates: Below Poverty Level by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercent Below Poverty LevelLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White6.3%6.0%6.6%311,3754,936,470
Black18.6%17.6%19.6%213,7531,148,417
Hispanic20.2%19.3%21.1%350,6951,734,152
Asian7.1%6.3%7.9%59,591836,057
Total10.8%10.5%11.1%946,1148,781,575

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months. Numerator: Estimated number of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months. Denominator: Estimated total population.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates: Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityPercent UnemployedLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
White5.4%5.2%5.6%
Black12.1%11.4%12.8%
Hispanic7.0%6.5%7.5%
Asian4.9%4.4%5.3%
Total6.6%6.4%6.8%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons in the labor force who are unemployed Numerator: Estimated number of unemployed persons. Denominator: Estimated total population age 16 years and over and in the labor force.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates: Per Capita Income by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityAverage IncomeLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
White$45,701$45,246$46,156
Black$24,338$23,714$24,962
Hispanic$20,868$20,381$21,355
Asian$42,168$41,049$43,287
Total$37,245$36,955$37,535

Data Notes

Definition: Average income per person. Numerator: Estimated total income of all persons in racial/ethnic group. Denominator: Estimated total population in each racial/ethnic group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau


Population Estimates: Travel Time to Work, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

MinutesPercent of WorkersLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
< 52.1%2.0%2.2%85,0784,110,129
5-97.5%7.3%7.7%308,8824,110,129
10-1412.0%11.7%12.3%493,2444,110,129
15-1912.5%12.2%12.8%514,9734,110,129
20-2413.4%13.1%13.7%549,6694,110,129
25-296.4%6.2%6.6%262,4694,110,129
30-3413.6%13.2%13.9%557,7724,110,129
35-393.1%2.9%3.2%126,3944,110,129
40-444.7%4.5%4.9%192,6364,110,129
45-599.5%9.3%9.8%392,4754,110,129
60-8910.1%9.9%10.3%414,5564,110,129
90+5.2%5.0%5.3%211,9814,110,129

Data Notes

Definition: Travel time to work, in minutes. Numerator: Number of workers age 16 years and over in each time category. Denominator: Number of workers aged 16 years and over who do not work at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau

References and Community Resources

U.S. Census Bureau, American FactFinder, http://factfinder.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml

Page Content Updated On 10/19/2016, Published on 03/09/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 18 December 2017 13:22:26 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST