Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug-Induced Deaths

Definition

Drug-induced death causes include those with an underlying cause of drug overdoses, drug psychoses, drug dependence, various drug-induced diseases and disorders, non-dependent abuse of drugs other than alcohol or tobacco, finding of drugs in the blood, suicide by drugs, homicidal poisoning by any drug or medicament, or drug poisoning that is undetermined whether accidentally or purposefully inflicted. '''''This includes, but is not limited to, opioids.'''''

Numerator

The number of drug-induced deaths

Denominator

The total number of persons in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

"Drug-induced causes" of death includes more than just unintentional overdoses. Please read this health indicator report's Definition carefully. Drug-induced causes of death are determined by these ICD-10 codes: D52.1, D59.0, D59.2, D61.1, D64.2, E06.4, E16.0, E23.1, E24.2, E27.3, E66.1, F11.1-F11.5, F11.7-F11.9, F12.1-F12.5, F12.7-F12.9, F13.1-F13.5, F13.7-F13.9, F14.1-F14.5, F14.7-F14.9, F15.1-F15.5, F15.7-F15.9, F16.1-F16.5, F16.7-F16.9, F17.3-F17.5, F17.7-F17.9, F18.1-F18.5, F18.7-F18.9, F19.1-F19.5, F19.7-F19.9, G21.1, G24.0, G25.1, G25.4, G25.6, G44.4, G62.0, G72.0, I95.2, J70.2-J70.4, K85.3, L10.5, L27.0-L27.1, M10.2, M32.0, M80.4, M81.4, M83.5, M87.1, R50.2, R78.1-R78.5, X40-X44, X60-X64, X85, Y10-Y14

Why Is This Important?

Substance abuse affects all racial, ethnic, and income groups and results in substantial morbidity and mortality, as well as contributing to crime and other social and economic problems.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce drug-induced deaths

U.S. Target: 11.3 deaths per 100,000 population

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The drug-induced death rate among New Jersey residents is about the same of that of the nation as a whole.

Available Services

NJ Addictions Hotline: 1-800-238-2333 [http://reachnj.gov/ Reach NJ] or call 1-844-732-2465 NJ Division of Consumer Affairs, Project Medicine Drop: [http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/meddrop/]

Health Program Information

NJ Opioid Crisis: [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dmhas/initiatives/opioid/] NJ Prescription Monitoring Program: [http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/pmp/]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Drug-Induced Causes, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJYearRate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 32
US20007.06.97.119,720
US20017.67.57.721,715
US20029.18.99.226,040
US20039.99.810.028,723
US200410.510.410.630,711
US200511.311.211.433,541
US200612.812.712.938,396
US200712.612.512.838,371
US200812.612.512.738,649
US200912.612.512.839,147
US201012.912.813.140,393
US201113.913.714.043,544
US201213.813.714.043,819
US201314.614.414.746,471
US201415.515.315.649,714
US201517.217.017.355,403
NJ20009.38.710.0798
NJ20019.28.59.8795
NJ200210.29.510.9887
NJ20039.18.59.8793
NJ20048.17.58.7711
NJ200511.110.411.8968
NJ200611.510.812.21,010
NJ20079.28.59.8797
NJ20089.28.59.8809
NJ200910.09.410.7884
NJ201010.19.510.8903
NJ201111.610.912.31,042
NJ201214.213.515.01,269
NJ201314.814.015.61,331
NJ201414.513.715.31,303
NJ201516.916.117.81,507

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention , National Center for Health Statistics, Multiple Cause of Death on CDC WONDER Online Database, [http://wonder.cdc.gov/mcd-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Drug-Induced Causes, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 48
White200010.09.210.8552
White20019.68.810.4534
White200211.110.212.0616
White200310.19.210.9548
White20049.28.410.0509
White200512.511.513.4676
White200613.912.914.9749
White200711.510.612.4596
White200811.510.612.4606
White200912.711.813.7661
White201014.013.015.0701
White201116.415.317.5822
White201220.519.221.71,002
White201321.119.822.31,023
White201421.119.822.41,011
White201524.122.725.41,117
Black200014.712.517.0162
Black200115.813.518.1175
Black200216.313.918.6181
Black200315.713.418.0175
Black200411.19.113.0125
Black200518.115.620.6202
Black200616.113.818.5178
Black200711.89.813.8133
Black200810.28.412.1116
Black200911.89.813.8137
Black20109.98.111.8117
Black20119.98.111.7118
Black201212.110.114.1143
Black201313.311.215.4161
Black201412.110.114.1148
Black201515.213.017.5189
Hispanic20006.55.08.078
Hispanic20016.45.07.978
Hispanic20027.35.88.888
Hispanic20034.93.76.163
Hispanic20045.23.96.464
Hispanic20056.14.87.478
Hispanic20065.54.26.871
Hispanic20073.92.95.053
Hispanic20085.64.46.974
Hispanic20095.24.06.375
Hispanic20104.93.86.073
Hispanic20115.24.16.386
Hispanic20126.35.17.5103
Hispanic20137.36.08.6120
Hispanic20146.75.58.0119
Hispanic20159.98.411.4174

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.   Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. Rates are not shown for Asians because there are too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Drug-Induced Causes by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityRate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 5
White24.122.725.41,117
Black15.213.017.5189
Hispanic9.98.411.4174
New Jersey16.916.117.81,507
United States17.217.017.355,403

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.   Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. Rates are not shown for Asian/Pacific Islander because there are too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Drug-Induced Causes by County, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic25.321.828.7
Bergen10.18.911.2
Burlington19.717.322.0
Camden29.326.632.0
Cape May30.624.237.0
Cumberland18.714.822.6
Essex13.712.215.2
Gloucester26.723.330.2
Hudson10.38.911.7
Hunterdon12.08.515.4
Mercer14.211.916.4
Middlesex11.510.212.9
Monmouth17.815.819.6
Morris10.48.812.1
Ocean28.426.030.9
Passaic12.110.413.9
Salem24.517.631.5
Somerset11.49.313.5
Sussex15.411.719.1
Union9.98.411.4
Warren18.914.123.6
New Jersey15.415.015.9
United States15.715.715.8

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

For detailed and current data on New Jersey drug overdose deaths, including information specific to opioid- and heroin-involved overdose deaths, please contact the [http://www.me.nj.gov/ Office of the State Medical Examiner] at 609-292-4791. U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): [http://www.samhsa.gov/] CDC Opioid Overdose Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/drugoverdose/index.html]

Page Content Updated On 09/25/2017, Published on 10/02/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 17 December 2017 20:18:48 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST