Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Firearm-related Injury

Definition

Deaths with a firearm-related injury as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: W32-W34 (unintentional), X72-X74 (suicide), X93-X95 (homicide), Y22-Y24 (undetermined intent), Y35.0 (legal intervention)

Numerator

Number of deaths due to firearm-related injuries of all intentions

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Violence is a major public health concern throughout the United States.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce firearm-related deaths

U.S. Target: 9.3 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 4.7 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

Objective IVP-2a: Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to firearm-related injuries per 100,000 standard population to 4.7 in the total population, 2.4 among Whites, 15.8 among Blacks, and 3.6 among Hispanics. Objective IVP-2b: Reduce the death rate due to firearm-related injuries among males aged 15-19 years per 100,000 age- and gender-specific population to 13.7 among all racial/ethnic groups combined and 68.0 among Blacks.

How Are We Doing?

The firearm-related age-adjusted death rate in 2015 was 32% higher than in 2000. The rate among Blacks is 5 times the rate among Whites and 9 times the rate among Hispanics. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 2.0 in Bergen to a high of 14.2 in Essex (2011-2015). In recent years, the homicide rate among males aged 15-19 years, has not changed much in the US but it has declined in New Jersey. The rate among young Black males is nearly 5 times the rate among young Hispanic males.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's age-adjusted death rate due to firearm-related injuries is about half the national rate. The rate among males aged 15-19 years old is significantly lower among New Jersey residents than for 15-19-year-old males nationwide.

What Is Being Done?

New Jersey already has some of the strictest firearm laws in the nation. In January, 2017, the Governor signed into law a revision of certain existing laws concerning domestic violence and firearms ([http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/bills/BillView.asp?BillNumber=S2483 P.L.2016, c.91]), which enhances protections for domestic violence victims by restricting access to firearms by a person convicted of a domestic violence crime or subject to a domestic violence restraining order. For female homicide victims, more than half of homicides are committed by a current or former intimate partner, and a majority of those deaths involve a firearm.[http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njvdrs/ ^1^] The Governor's Study Commission on Violence released a report of recommendations to the Governor on ways to combat all types of violence from a public health perspective in October, 2015. The New Jersey Department of Health maintains the [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njvdrs/ New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System] (NJVDRS), a CDC-funded surveillance system that tracks suicides, homicides, unintentional firearm deaths, injury deaths of undetermined intent, and deaths by legal intervention and is used to educate public health and public safety professionals in the state and inform their interventions and decision-making, with the ultimate goal of reducing the incidence of violent deaths. NJVDRS is part of the [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/nvdrs/index.html National Violent Death Reporting System], which now funds 40 states.

Health Program Information

NJ Violent Death Reporting System: [http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/njvdrs/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 32
US200010.210.010.328,663
US200110.310.210.429,573
US200210.510.310.630,242
US200310.310.210.430,136
US200410.09.910.129,569
US200510.310.210.430,694
US200610.310.110.430,896
US200710.310.110.431,224
US200810.310.110.431,593
US200910.110.010.231,347
US201010.110.010.231,672
US201110.210.110.332,351
US201210.510.410.633,563
US201310.410.310.533,636
US201410.310.210.433,594
US201511.110.911.236,252
NJ20004.13.74.5342
NJ20014.44.04.9370
NJ20024.94.45.4416
NJ20035.44.95.9458
NJ20045.44.95.9455
NJ20055.24.75.6435
NJ20065.85.36.3492
NJ20075.34.85.8446
NJ20085.04.55.5429
NJ20094.84.35.2414
NJ20105.24.85.7458
NJ20115.55.06.0482
NJ20125.14.65.5444
NJ20135.75.26.2506
NJ20145.34.85.8469
NJ20155.44.95.8475

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-2a.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 48
White20002.72.33.2165
White20012.92.53.4176
White20023.32.83.8206
White20033.42.93.8199
White20043.42.93.9201
White20052.82.33.2162
White20063.32.83.8196
White20072.82.43.3167
White20082.82.33.2171
White20093.02.63.5177
White20103.02.53.4180
White20113.32.83.8189
White20122.72.33.2162
White20133.32.83.8192
White20143.42.83.9194
White20153.63.04.1199
Black200011.59.513.5138
Black200112.310.314.4148
Black200213.311.215.4157
Black200317.014.619.4202
Black200416.414.118.8198
Black200518.816.221.3227
Black200620.517.823.1249
Black200717.715.320.2215
Black200816.213.918.6196
Black200914.512.316.7177
Black201018.516.021.0219
Black201119.717.122.3233
Black201217.615.220.1206
Black201319.416.821.9231
Black201417.615.220.1206
Black201518.916.421.4222
Hispanic20003.12.14.137
Hispanic20013.72.64.845
Hispanic20023.82.74.847
Hispanic20033.82.84.953
Hispanic20043.42.44.448
Hispanic20052.41.53.234
Hispanic20063.02.03.944
Hispanic20074.02.95.056
Hispanic20083.32.34.249
Hispanic20093.22.24.148
Hispanic20102.82.03.647
Hispanic20112.71.93.546
Hispanic20123.93.04.969
Hispanic20133.62.74.561
Hispanic20143.22.34.056
Hispanic20152.11.42.839

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-2a. ** Too few deaths among Asians to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White3.63.04.1199
Black18.916.421.4222
Hispanic2.11.42.839
Asian**0.41.710
New Jersey5.44.95.8475
United States11.110.911.236,252

Data Notes

** Number of deaths is too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury among 15- to 19-Year-Old Males, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJ3-year averageDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
US2000-200221.521.022.1
US2001-200321.020.521.5
US2002-200420.620.121.1
US2003-200520.920.421.4
US2004-200621.521.022.0
US2005-200721.821.322.3
US2006-200821.421.021.9
US2007-200920.319.820.8
US2008-201019.418.919.8
US2009-201118.718.219.1
US2010-201218.418.018.9
US2011-201318.017.518.4
US2012-201417.617.118.0
US2013-201517.917.418.4
NJ2000-20029.67.511.7
NJ2001-20039.47.411.5
NJ2002-200412.09.714.4
NJ2003-200513.110.715.5
NJ2004-200614.812.217.3
NJ2005-200715.312.717.8
NJ2006-200815.012.517.6
NJ2007-200914.411.916.8
NJ2008-201013.711.316.1
NJ2009-201114.111.716.5
NJ2010-201214.111.716.6
NJ2011-201313.611.216.0
NJ2012-201411.79.413.9
NJ2013-201510.38.212.4

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-2b.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury among 15- to 19-Year-Old Males, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity3-year averageDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 32
Black2000-200242.831.654.0
Black2001-200343.232.054.4
Black2002-200454.642.167.2
Black2003-200560.847.873.9
Black2004-200672.558.486.7
Black2005-200775.661.389.9
Black2006-200877.262.891.7
Black2007-200970.356.584.0
Black2008-201069.255.682.8
Black2009-201163.150.176.2
Black2010-201261.848.874.8
Black2011-201355.843.268.3
Black2012-201451.539.263.7
Black2013-201552.039.664.4
Hispanic2009-201112.87.717.9
Hispanic2010-201213.68.518.8
Hispanic2011-201313.78.518.8
Hispanic2012-201411.16.515.8
Hispanic2013-2015**3.410.7
Total2000-20029.67.511.7
Total2001-20039.47.411.5
Total2002-200412.09.714.4
Total2003-200513.110.715.5
Total2004-200614.712.117.2
Total2005-200715.212.617.7
Total2006-200814.912.417.5
Total2007-200914.311.816.7
Total2008-201013.611.216.0
Total2009-201113.911.516.3
Total2010-201213.911.516.3
Total2011-201313.411.015.8
Total2012-201411.49.213.6

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-2b. There were too few deaths among Hispanic males aged 15-19 years in earlier years and among Whites and Asian males aged 15-19 years in all years to calculate reliable rates.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Firearm-related Injury by County, New Jersey, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic8.87.310.4
Bergen2.01.62.4
Burlington4.43.65.3
Camden11.210.012.6
Cape May5.63.57.8
Cumberland8.66.610.7
Essex14.213.015.3
Gloucester4.63.55.8
Hudson3.22.63.8
Hunterdon3.52.15.0
Mercer7.66.38.8
Middlesex2.72.23.2
Monmouth2.82.23.4
Morris2.11.52.7
Ocean3.73.04.4
Passaic5.04.15.9
Salem10.46.914.0
Somerset2.61.93.4
Sussex5.84.17.6
Union4.73.95.6
Warren5.23.37.1
New Jersey5.45.25.6
United States10.510.510.6

Data Notes

County is the decedent's county of residence, not the county where the injury occurred.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

1. New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System data, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njvdrs/] CDC Violence Prevention Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/] National Violent Death Reporting System: [http://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/nvdrs/index.html] NJ State Police Firearms Info: [http://www.njsp.org/about/firearms.html] NJ Governor's Study Commission on Violence Report: [http://nj.gov/oag/newsreleases15/pr20151013a.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/19/2017, Published on 10/02/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 16 August 2018 10:07:19 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 23 May 2018 05:01:08 EDT