Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Hospitalizations and Emergency Department Visits

Definition

Number or rate of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to asthma in a geographic area in a time period (primary diagnosis of asthma, defined by ICD-9 code 493 for January 2000 through September 2015; and ICD-10 code J45 for the last quarter of 2015 and onward).

Numerator

Number of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to asthma occurring among residents of a geographic area in a time period.

Denominator

For rates, estimated population of a geographic area in a time period using mid-year population estimates.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is a disease that affects the airways that carry oxygen in and out of the lungs. People with asthma can experience acute episodes where the small airways constrict. These episodes may result in symptoms such as shortness of breath, coughing, wheezing, chest pain, and chest tightness. Asthma episodes may be caused by a variety of factors: pollen, pet dander, mold, cockroach allergens, dust mites, tobacco smoke, air pollution, strenuous exercise, weather, and some foods and drugs. Asthma is a chronic disease that cannot be cured, but it can be controlled with an effective medical management plan and avoidance of environmental or occupational triggers.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce hospitalizations for asthma

U.S. Target: a. children under 5 years of age: 18.2, b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 8.7 (age-adjusted), c. persons aged 65 years and older: 20.1 (age-adjusted)
State Target: a. children under 5 years of age: 32.8, b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 11.2 (age-specific), c. persons aged 65 years and older: 26.0 (age-specific)

Other Objectives

Objective AS-2: Reduce the hospitalization rate due to asthma a. among children aged under 5 years to 328 per 100,000 children under age 5 b. among persons aged 5 to 64 years to 112 per 100,000 persons aged 5-64 years c. among persons aged 65 years and older to 260 per 100,000 persons aged 65 years and older. Objective AS-3: Reduce the rate of emergency department (ED) visits due to asthma a. among children aged under 5 years to 1,220 per 100,000 children under age 5 b. among persons aged 5 to 64 years to 501 per 100,000 persons aged 5-64 years c. among persons aged 65 years and older to 128 per 100,000 persons aged 65 years and older.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, over 600,000 adults (9.0%) and 167,000 children (8.7%) are estimated to have asthma currently. The number of women with asthma is almost double the number of men with asthma; however, asthma occurs more frequently in boys than girls. Anyone can develop asthma; however, children, Black, Hispanic, and urban residents are most likely to be affected. Individuals with allergies and people with a family history of asthma are also most likely to suffer from this disease. Hospitalization rates for asthma do not represent the total burden of the illness. Most asthma attacks are successfully managed without hospitalization. Many people with asthma prevent serious asthma attacks through avoidance of triggers and effective medical management. In addition, many people with asthma episodes are treated in emergency departments and are not included in hospitalization statistics. Hospitalization rates measure an infrequent, severe outcome of this disease. Asthma inpatient hospitalization and emergency department (ED) visit rates vary widely among New Jersey counties. Rates for emergency visits are highest in Camden, Cumberland and Essex Counties, and lowest in Hunterdon, Morris, and Somerset Counties. Disparities in inpatient hospitalization and emergency department visit rates likely reflect differences in: access to effective medical management; co-existing chronic diseases; and environmental or occupational asthma triggers. The Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) targets for hospitalizations have been met by Whites, Hispanics, and Asians in all three age groups but not by Blacks. The HNJ2020 targets for ED visits have only been met by Asians ages 5-64. No other racial/ethnic or age groups had yet achieved their target as of 2015.

What Is Being Done?

The NJ Department of Health's Asthma Awareness and Education Program (AAEP), located within the Division of Family Health Services, provides information on asthma for consumers and health professionals, [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/]. The New Jersey Department of Health's Occupational Health Service has a Work-Related Asthma Program that provides information to workers and employers about prevention of asthma in the workplace: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/survweb/wra/index.shtml]

Available Services

For information on services related to asthma, please call the New Jersey Family Health Line at 800-328-3838. The Asthma Awareness and Education Program can be contacted via the web at: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/asthma/asthma_contact.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Asthma Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::

YearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 17
20001512,7218,430,921
200116.213,7228,489,469
200215.913,6538,544,115
200318.916,2598,583,481
200417.715,4058,611,530
200517.515,3198,621,837
200617.715,5028,623,721
200717.315,1378,636,043
200817.215,2308,663,398
200918.616,6088,707,739
201016.815,0758,738,498
201116.514,9388,769,272
201216.514,9188,769,272
201315.414,0918,833,625
201414.813,6118,938,175
201512.0211,1138,958,013
20168.597,5218,944,469

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau


Asthma Hospitalizations Age-Adjusted Hospitalization Rate by County, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

CountyRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic12.2301270,991
Bergen4.7454939,151
Burlington10.6462449,284
Camden16.6828510,150
Cape May9.47194,430
Cumberland17.0258153,797
Essex14.11,102796,914
Gloucester8.3236292,330
Hudson9.8633677,983
Hunterdon3.034124,676
Mercer8.5298371,023
Middlesex7.4618837,073
Monmouth6.8399625,846
Morris3.0149498,423
Ocean4.5262592,497
Passaic13.2675507,945
Salem9.15563,436
Somerset5.5179333,751
Sussex3.648142,522
Union7.6423555,630
Warren3.636106,617
New Jersey8.67,5218,944,469

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau


Asthma Monthly Hospitalization Counts, New Jersey, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 60
2012January1,363
2012February1,119
2012March1,372
2012April1,377
2012May1,244
2012June954
2012July799
2012August861
2012September1,378
2012October1,614
2012November1,294
2012December1,543
2013January1,665
2013February1,108
2013March1,274
2013April1,314
2013May1,495
2013June978
2013July760
2013August780
2013September1,122
2013October1,194
2013November1,107
2013December1,294
2014January1,234
2014February994
2014March1,301
2014April1,235
2014May1,192
2014June866
2014July733
2014August788
2014September1,666
2014October1,251
2014November1,079
2014December1,272
2015January1,406
2015February1,080
2015March1,241
2015April1,139
2015May1,115
2015June820
2015July709
2015August676
2015September866
2015October700
2015November689
2015December672
2016January659
2016February670
2016March783
2016April656
2016May752
2016June511
2016July434
2016August518
2016September609
2016October699
2016November587
2016December643

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by County, New Jersey, 2016

::chart - missing::

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic72.411,796270,991
Bergen32.62,800939,151
Burlington54.792,169449,284
Camden97.764,722510,150
Cape May49.8837294,430
Cumberland104.011,541153,797
Essex114.969,091796,914
Gloucester46.461,253292,330
Hudson62.474,054677,983
Hunterdon19.6202124,676
Mercer84.012,937371,023
Middlesex40.733,233837,073
Monmouth56.613,144625,846
Morris26.681,197498,423
Ocean52.872,725592,497
Passaic77.763,864507,945
Salem49.2428263,436
Somerset23.5705333,751
Sussex32.95403142,522
Union59.593,208555,630
Warren35.31329106,617
New Jersey59.3850,0278,944,469

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau


Asthma Monthly Emergency Department Visit Counts, New Jersey, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Visits to Emergency Rooms
Record Count: 60
2012January4,531
2012February4,005
2012March4,758
2012April5,912
2012May4,869
2012June3,555
2012July3,312
2012August3,359
2012September4,835
2012October5,960
2012November5,226
2012December6,122
2013January5,112
2013February3,711
2013March4,283
2013April4,385
2013May6,137
2013June3,748
2013July3,167
2013August3,054
2013September4,598
2013October4,773
2013November4,747
2013December4,827
2014January4,212
2014February3,506
2014March4,618
2014April4,442
2014May5,366
2014June3,841
2014July3,095
2014August3,334
2014September6,016
2014October5,176
2014November4,779
2014December5,168
2015January4,761
2015February3,710
2015March4,497
2015April4,257
2015May6,079
2015June3,810
2015July3,121
2015August3,382
2015September4,806
2015October5,195
2015November4,696
2015December4,874
2016January4,277
2016February4,045
2016March4,607
2016April4,077
2016May4,944
2016June3,456
2016July2,994
2016August3,404
2016September4,070
2016October4,920
2016November4,518
2016December4,715

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2a.
Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 35
White2009288
White2010279
White2011240
White2012265
White2013226
White2014239
White2015182
Black20091,020
Black2010916
Black2011867
Black2012979
Black2013872
Black2014791
Black2015660
Hispanic2009498
Hispanic2010488
Hispanic2011415
Hispanic2012402
Hispanic2013347
Hispanic2014349
Hispanic2015286
Asian2009220
Asian2010171
Asian2011218
Asian2012221
Asian2013170
Asian2014148
Asian2015124
Total2009479
Total2010444
Total2011400
Total2012428
Total2013367
Total2014366
Total2015294

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2b.
Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 35
White2009102
White201086
White201188
White201289
White201384
White201481
White201563
Black2009381
Black2010362
Black2011355
Black2012362
Black2013335
Black2014328
Black2015285
Hispanic2009158
Hispanic2010136
Hispanic2011127
Hispanic2012124
Hispanic2013115
Hispanic2014111
Hispanic201590
Asian200926
Asian201024
Asian201126
Asian201221
Asian201319
Asian201419
Asian201517
Total2009149
Total2010131
Total2011131
Total2012132
Total2013123
Total2014121
Total201599

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2c.
Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 35
White2009251
White2010238
White2011232
White2012214
White2013221
White2014189
White2015155
Black2009688
Black2010647
Black2011648
Black2012561
Black2013563
Black2014486
Black2015445
Hispanic2009630
Hispanic2010624
Hispanic2011638
Hispanic2012566
Hispanic2013541
Hispanic2014449
Hispanic2015396
Asian2009185
Asian2010154
Asian2011161
Asian2012177
Asian2013154
Asian2014120
Asian2015105
Total2009332
Total2010315
Total2011314
Total2012287
Total2013289
Total2014255
Total2015217

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3a.
Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 35
White2009841
White2010817
White2011771
White2012837
White2013703
White2014724
White2015700
Black20094,009
Black20104,221
Black20113,875
Black20124,078
Black20133,653
Black20143,774
Black20153,653
Hispanic20091,726
Hispanic20101,773
Hispanic20111,596
Hispanic20121,520
Hispanic20131,455
Hispanic20141,250
Hispanic20151,357
Asian2009359
Asian2010305
Asian2011346
Asian2012365
Asian2013298
Asian2014284
Asian2015309
Total20091,565
Total20101,556
Total20111,454
Total20121,518
Total20131,367
Total20141,352
Total20151,336

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3b.
Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 35
White2009348
White2010335
White2011331
White2012368
White2013332
White2014347
White2015323
Black20091,824
Black20101,870
Black20111,816
Black20122,037
Black20131,945
Black20141,961
Black20151,972
Hispanic2009755
Hispanic2010726
Hispanic2011716
Hispanic2012724
Hispanic2013662
Hispanic2014653
Hispanic2015686
Asian200997
Asian201072
Asian201187
Asian201290
Asian201382
Asian201485
Asian201580
Total2009626
Total2010614
Total2011608
Total2012670
Total2013626
Total2014637
Total2015633

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 35
White200994
White201098
White2011110
White2012124
White2013115
White2014122
White2015118
Black2009499
Black2010459
Black2011507
Black2012609
Black2013570
Black2014604
Black2015608
Hispanic2009442
Hispanic2010471
Hispanic2011457
Hispanic2012492
Hispanic2013442
Hispanic2014449
Hispanic2015470
Asian200967
Asian201055
Asian201176
Asian201282
Asian2013103
Asian201478
Asian201580
Total2009166
Total2010167
Total2011182
Total2012207
Total2013196
Total2014209
Total2015209

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3c.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]

References and Community Resources

Asthma publications and fact sheets can be obtained from the NJDOH at: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/asthma/asthma_resources.shtml#publications] CDC Asthma Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/asthma/] For up-to-date pollen and mold spore count information for New Jersey, visit the Allergy and Asthma Centers STARx of New Jersey website at: [http://www.nynjpollen.com/]

Page Content Updated On 10/20/2017, Published on 10/25/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 22 September 2018 7:06:14 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Tue, 4 Sep 2018 05:00:56 EDT