Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Obesity Among Adults

Definition

Percentage of respondents who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m2 calculated from self-reported weight and height. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.

Numerator

Number of respondents who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m2 calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Denominator

Number of adult respondents for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height (excludes unknowns or refusals for weight and height).

Data Interpretation Issues

Respondents tend to overestimate their height and underestimate their weight leading to underestimation of BMI and the prevalence of obesity. Data from the New Jersey Behavioral Risk Factor Survey are intended to represent non-institutionalized adults in households with telephones. Data are collected using a random sample of all possible telephone numbers. Prior to analysis, data are weighted to represent the population distribution of adults by age, sex, and "race"/ethnicity. As with all surveys, however, some residual bias may result from nonresponse (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement error (e.g., social desirability or recall). Attempts are made to minimize such error by use of a strict calling protocol (up to 15 calls are made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision. Starting in 2011, BRFSS protocol requires that the NJBRFS incorporate a fixed quota of interviews from cell phone respondents along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting or "raking". The new weighting methodology incorporates additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting process. These methodological changes were implemented to account for the underrepresentation of certain demographic groups in the land line sample (which resulted in part from the increasing number of U.S. households without land line phones). Comparisons between 2011 and prior years should therefore be made with caution. (More details about these changes can be found at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6122a3.htm.)

Why Is This Important?

Adults who are obese are at increased risk of morbidity from hypertension, high LDL cholesterol, type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease, stroke, and osteoarthritis.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adults who are obese

U.S. Target: 30.6 percent (age-adjusted)
State Target: 23.8 percent (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective NF-1a: Prevent an increase in the proportion of the adult population aged 20 years and older that is obese. Targets are 23.8% for the total population, 22.4% among Whites, 32.5% among Blacks, 28.0% among Hispanics, and 11.0% among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted proportion of obese New Jersey adults increased from 18.5% in 2000 to 25.7% in 2015.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted prevalence of obesity among New Jersey adults is slightly lower than in the U.S. as a whole. In 2015, the obesity prevalence rate in New Jersey adults was 27.6%. The obesity prevalence for U.S. adults in 2015 was 29.3%.

What Is Being Done?

The New Jersey Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity (NPAO) Program within the NJDOH Office of Nutrition and Fitness coordinates efforts to work with communities to develop, implement, and evaluate interventions that address behaviors related to increasing physical activity, breastfeeding initiation and duration, and the consumption of fruits and vegetables, and to decreasing the consumption of sugar-sweetened beverages and high-energy-dense foods, and to decrease television viewing.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The age-adjusted proportion of New Jerseyans aged 18 or older with a BMI indicating obesity has increased steadily since 2001 (from 19.6% in 2001 to 24.6% in 2012).

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Genetic or familial factors may increase the risk for being overweight or obese for some people, but anyone whose calorie intake exceeds the number of calories they burn is at risk. Physical activity and a healthy diet are both important for obtaining and maintaining a healthy weight. Adults who are obese are at increased risk of morbidity from hypertension, elevated LDL cholesterol, type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease, stroke, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, respiratory problems, and endometrial, breast, prostate, and colon cancers.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.


Age-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+ Who Are Obese, New Jersey and U.S., 2001-2010

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
US200121.6%21.3%21.9%
US200221.8%21.4%22.1%
US200322.7%22.4%23.0%
US200423.4%23.1%23.7%
US200524.4%24.1%24.7%
US200625.0%24.6%25.3%
US200725.9%25.6%26.2%
US200825.5%26.2%26.8%
US200927.1%26.8%27.4%
US201027.4%27.1%27.7%
NJ200119.6%18.3%21.1%
NJ200219.0%17.0%21.2%
NJ200320.1%19.2%21.0%
NJ200421.9%21.0%22.9%
NJ200522.1%21.1%23.1%
NJ200622.6%21.6%23.6%
NJ200724.1%22.6%25.7%
NJ200823.6%22.4%24.8%
NJ200923.9%22.8%25.1%
NJ201024.0%22.8%25.3%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.   Prevalence estimates for 2001-2010 are consistent with those used to track the corresponding Healthy New Jersey 2010 objective (3D-3) and are for adults aged 18 and over.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Age-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 20+ Who are Obese by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 25
White201122.4%21.1%23.8%
White201223.7%22.3%25.1%
White201326.1%24.5%27.8%
White201425.5%23.8%27.2%
White201524.0%22.3%25.7%
Black201132.5%29.4%35.9%
Black201237.4%34.1%40.9%
Black201336.6%33.0%40.3%
Black201438.2%34.6%41.9%
Black201538.1%33.8%42.5%
Hispanic201128.0%24.9%31.4%
Hispanic201227.3%24.3%30.5%
Hispanic201330.2%26.8%33.8%
Hispanic201431.2%27.7%34.8%
Hispanic201526.9%23.2%30.9%
Asian201111.0%7.4%15.9%
Asian20127.3%5.2%10.3%
Asian20139.6%6.4%14.1%
Asian20147.8%5.2%11.7%
Asian201511.2%7.4%16.8%
Total201123.8%22.7%24.9%
Total201224.6%23.6%25.7%
Total201326.8%25.5%28.1%
Total201426.9%25.7%28.2%
Total201525.8%24.4%27.2%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Percentage of Adults Aged 18+ Who are Obese by Race/Ethnicity and Age Group, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityAge GroupEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 16
White18-3418.3%16.3%20.6%
White35-4928.1%26.2%30.0%
White50-6430.8%29.2%32.4%
White65+25.5%24.1%27.0%
Black18-3428.4%24.3%32.9%
Black35-4942.2%38.0%46.6%
Black50-6439.6%35.6%43.7%
Black65+42.1%37.1%47.3%
Hispanic18-3426.5%23.1%30.2%
Hispanic35-4931.6%28.0%35.4%
Hispanic50-6433.5%29.3%37.8%
Hispanic65+27.0%21.2%33.7%
Asian18-346.9%4.3%11.0%
Asian35-4911.5%8.0%16.3%
Asian50-6410.8%6.5%17.4%
Asian65+8.9%3.6%20.5%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Age-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 20+ Who are Obese by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicitySexEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
WhiteMale29.2%27.8%30.7%
WhiteFemale21.2%20.0%22.4%
BlackMale32.9%29.5%36.4%
BlackFemale41.6%38.8%44.4%
HispanicMale28.3%25.5%31.3%
HispanicFemale30.2%27.4%33.2%
AsianMale10.1%7.3%13.6%
AsianFemale8.4%5.7%12.3%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Age-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 25+ Who are Obese by Education Level, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Less than high school35.7%32.6%38.9%
High school or G.E.D33.0%31.4%34.7%
Some college or tech school30.4%28.8%32.0%
College graduate or higher20.5%19.5%21.5%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Age-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 20+ Who are Obese by County, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 22
Atlantic27.3%24.4%30.5%
Bergen22.0%19.2%25.0%
Burlington27.1%24.3%30.2%
Camden31.3%27.9%34.8%
Cape May31.0%27.0%35.4%
Cumberland35.8%32.4%39.5%
Essex29.9%27.5%32.3%
Gloucester30.8%27.3%34.6%
Hudson24.2%21.9%26.7%
Hunterdon20.4%17.1%24.1%
Mercer25.3%22.2%28.6%
Middlesex27.3%24.5%30.3%
Monmouth21.9%19.2%24.9%
Morris19.1%16.9%21.6%
Ocean32.9%29.4%36.5%
Passaic29.7%26.4%33.3%
Salem35.6%31.6%39.8%
Somerset21.2%18.6%24.2%
Sussex26.4%23.0%30.1%
Union26.1%23.1%29.3%
Warren26.6%22.8%30.8%
New Jersey26.5%25.8%27.3%

Data Notes

All prevalence estimates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

NJDOH Office of Nutrition and Fitness: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/adult/nutrifitness.shtml http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/adult/nutrifitness.shtml]

Page Content Updated On 03/24/2017, Published on 05/04/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 19 October 2017 15:43:32 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Tue, 17 Oct 2017 05:01:04 EDT