Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Oral Cavity and Pharynx Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive oral cavity and pharynx cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of oral cavity and pharynx cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2014, 801 male and 327 female New Jersey residents were diagnosed with cancer of the oral cavity and pharynx. The most common sites for oral cavity and pharynx cancers are the tongue, floor of the mouth, gums, lip, tonsil, or lower pharynx. The most common risk factors for getting cancer of the oral cavity are tobacco use (both cigarette smoking and smokeless/chewing tobacco) and drinking alcoholic beverages in excess.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2014, the age-adjusted oral cavity and pharynx cancer rate in males averaged 15.6 cases per 100,000 population. In females, the age-adjusted oral cavity and pharynx cancer rate averaged 6.3 cases per 100,000 population. The lifetime risk of developing oral cavity and pharynx cancer is 1 in 63 for men and 1 in 148 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Oral Cavity and Pharynx Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 50
Male199017.315.918.8590
Male199115.914.617.4547
Male199216.715.318.1584
Male199316.014.617.4547
Male199415.914.517.3553
Male199517.416.018.8619
Male199616.415.117.8600
Male199716.515.217.9605
Male199816.014.717.3607
Male199914.513.315.8554
Male200015.514.316.8600
Male200114.813.616.1586
Male200215.013.816.3598
Male200314.413.215.6585
Male200414.613.415.8606
Male200514.413.315.6604
Male200615.614.416.8669
Male200715.414.216.6667
Male200814.413.315.6640
Male200915.914.817.2714
Male201015.414.316.6716
Male201115.013.916.2702
Male201215.013.916.1723
Male201316.315.217.6784
Male201416.315.117.5801
Female19907.16.48.0317
Female19916.55.77.3285
Female19925.95.26.6266
Female19937.16.37.9329
Female19946.55.87.3300
Female19957.26.58.1337
Female19966.86.17.6314
Female19976.25.56.9296
Female19986.35.67.1304
Female19997.16.47.9345
Female20005.85.26.5289
Female20016.15.46.8303
Female20025.85.26.6293
Female20036.05.36.7300
Female20046.45.77.1325
Female20055.65.06.3288
Female20066.55.87.3338
Female20075.65.06.3296
Female20086.25.56.9327
Female20096.55.97.3346
Female20105.65.06.3306
Female20116.45.77.1353
Female20126.15.46.8340
Female20136.45.77.1362
Female20145.75.16.4327

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, March 29, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.4, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [http://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Oral Cavity and Pharynx Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic21.418.325.0173
Bergen14.112.615.6366
Burlington16.214.018.7204
Camden17.215.019.7228
Cape May17.513.322.763
Cumberland19.715.624.682
Essex12.711.114.5233
Gloucester15.613.018.7128
Hudson12.610.714.7177
Hunterdon13.29.917.556
Mercer15.212.818.0144
Middlesex15.413.717.2317
Monmouth17.415.519.6314
Morris15.613.617.9225
Ocean17.415.519.5324
Passaic14.812.717.2184
Salem22.315.930.543
Somerset13.811.516.5131
Sussex19.815.524.983
Union14.812.817.1204
Warren15.411.120.846
New Jersey15.615.116.13,726

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, March 29, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.4, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [http://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Oral Cavity and Pharynx Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic7.35.69.467
Bergen5.54.66.4172
Burlington7.15.88.7104
Camden6.95.78.4112
Cape May6.23.99.627
Cumberland6.84.69.930
Essex5.34.46.3122
Gloucester6.85.28.861
Hudson3.93.05.066
Hunterdon3.82.36.219
Mercer4.53.36.051
Middlesex6.75.67.8161
Monmouth6.55.47.8136
Morris5.94.77.393
Ocean7.46.28.7168
Passaic5.13.96.473
Salem8.04.513.217
Somerset6.75.28.668
Sussex8.96.312.440
Union5.03.96.282
Warren5.02.98.118
New Jersey6.05.76.31,688

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, March 29, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.4, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [http://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on oral cavity cancer is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/oral-cavity-and-oropharyngeal-cancer.html]

Page Content Updated On 06/22/2017, Published on 10/12/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 15 July 2018 17:12:02 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 23 May 2018 05:01:08 EDT