Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Prostate Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive prostate cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of prostate cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2014, over 5,750 men in New Jersey were diagnosed with cancer of the prostate. Prostate cancer is the 2nd most frequently diagnosed cancer among men in NJ and the US. Prostate cancer occurs more frequently as men age, with most cases occurring after age 50.

How Are We Doing?

Prostate cancer incidence rates have decreased overall after 1992. This trend is thought to be due to changes in prostate cancer screening practices. The lifetime risk of developing prostate cancer is 1 in 8 for men

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Prostate Cancer Incidence, Males, by Year, 1990 - 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 25
1990148.2143.7152.84,541
1991191.8186.8196.96,127
1992247.1241.5252.78,171
1993221.0215.9226.37,446
1994192.1187.4196.96,604
1995189.5184.9194.36,649
1996194.5189.8199.26,885
1997204.1199.3208.97,310
1998188.0183.5192.56,842
1999197.3192.7201.97,285
2000207.1202.5211.87,762
2001217.0212.3221.88,239
2002218.3213.6223.18,435
2003176.3172.2180.66,914
2004160.7156.7164.76,370
2005164.8160.8168.96,620
2006183.3179.2187.67,558
2007187.9183.7192.17,903
2008171.1167.1175.17,403
2009168.1164.2172.07,439
2010156.8153.1160.57,106
2011167.8164.0171.77,759
2012135.1131.8138.66,417
2013125.1121.9128.36,146
2014115.5112.5118.65,787

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, March 29, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.4, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [http://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Prostate Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2010-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic125.3117.5133.51,012
Bergen134.5130.1139.13,592
Burlington150.4143.6157.41,944
Camden146.0139.4152.81,934
Cape May164.4151.5178.2627
Cumberland135.4123.9147.7538
Essex166.6160.4172.92,975
Gloucester143.6134.9152.61,107
Hudson112.1106.2118.21,451
Hunterdon105.795.2117.1414
Mercer146.3138.5154.41,392
Middlesex131.4126.4136.62,714
Monmouth151.4145.7157.42,767
Morris141.3135.0147.72,017
Ocean131.4126.3136.62,597
Passaic137.8131.1144.81,672
Salem148.7131.9167.3297
Somerset134.8127.0143.01,185
Sussex125.3114.7136.7575
Union145.3138.7152.11,945
Warren135.4122.8149.1444
New Jersey139.4137.9141.033,215

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, March 29, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.4, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [http://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on prostate cancer is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostate-cancer.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/19/2017, Published on 10/12/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 14 December 2017 10:17:38 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST