Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide

Definition

Deaths with suicide as the underlying cause. Suicide is defined as death resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself. ICD-10 codes: X60-X84, Y87.0

Numerator

Number of deaths due to suicide

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Suicide is the 10th leading cause of death among Americans and 11th among New Jerseyans. The average annual suicide count among New Jersey residents is nearly 800 and there are more than twice as many suicides as homicides in the state.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the suicide rate

U.S. Target: 10.2 suicides per 100,000 (age-adjusted)
State Target: 5.9 suicides per 100,000 (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-3''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to suicide per 100,000 standard population to 5.9 for the total population, 7.0 among Whites, 2.5 among Blacks, 5.5 among Hispanics, and 4.6 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

Suicide is the third leading cause of death among New Jersey residents aged 10-29 years, second among those aged 30-34, fourth among those aged 35-49, and 11th among all ages. Suicide has been increasing in New Jersey in recent years, going from about 500 deaths in 2005 to 789 in 2015. The majority (60%) of suicides are White males and the age-adjusted death rate among this group is more than double that of any other racial/ethnic/sex group. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from 5.6 in Essex to 15.3 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's age-adjusted suicide rate is the third lowest in the nation, after D.C. and New York, and is consistently well below the national rate.

What Is Being Done?

In 2013, the [http://www.njhopeline.com/ NJ Hopeline Call Center] was launched to serve as a backup to the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline network during times of excess call volume or after the Lifeline Crisis Centers' operating hours.[1] The New Jersey [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%202015-preventionplan.pdf Strategy for Youth Suicide Prevention 2015] was developed by community partners and the New Jersey Youth Suicide Prevention Advisory Council to guide the State's efforts to prevent youth suicides[2] and the [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%20Adult%20Suicide%20Prevention%20Plan%20Final%202014-17.pdf Adult Suicide Prevention Plan 2014-2017] from the NJ Department of Human Services contains strategies and actions in addition to crisis responses for the specific concerns related to adult suicide.[3] The Governor's Study Commission on Violence [http://nj.gov/oag/newsreleases15/pr20151013a.html released a report] of recommendations to the Governor on ways to combat all types of violence from a public health perspective in October, 2015. The New Jersey Department of Health maintains the [http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/njvdrs/ New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System] (NJVDRS), a CDC-funded surveillance system that tracks suicides, homicides, unintentional firearm deaths, injury deaths of undetermined intent, and deaths by legal intervention and is used to educate public health and public safety professionals in the state and inform their interventions and decision-making, with the ultimate goal of reducing the incidence of violent deaths. NJVDRS is part of the National Violent Death Reporting System, which now funds 42 states and territories. CHS has analyzed firearm suicides, adolescent suicides, and suicide among police officers in collaboration with the New Jersey State Attorney General's Office as part of the Governor's Task Force on Police Suicide. CHS was involved in a collaborative effort with other state and community agencies, culminating in the release of "[http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/documents/injury_prevention.pdf Preventing Injury in New Jersey: Priorities for Action]", a comprehensive set of recommendations for injury and violence prevention. Recommendations to prevent suicide included the development and implementation of community-based suicide prevention programs and to promote efforts to reduce access to lethal means and methods of self-harm, including firearm safety awareness.

Available Services

NJDOH Mental Health and Addiction Services: [http://nj.gov/health/integratedhealth/hotlines/] National Suicide Prevention Lifeline: 1-800-273-TALK (8255) or [http://chat.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/GetHelp/LifelineChat.aspx] NJ Hopeline: 1-855-654-6735 or [http://www.njhopeline.com/LiveChat.htm]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 32
US200010.410.310.629,350
US200110.710.610.830,618
US200211.010.811.131,655
US200310.810.710.931,484
US200411.010.911.132,439
US200510.910.811.032,637
US200611.010.911.133,300
US200711.311.211.434,598
US200811.611.511.736,035
US200911.811.611.936,909
US201012.112.012.238,364
US201112.312.212.539,518
US201212.612.512.740,600
US201312.612.512.741,149
US201413.012.913.142,826
US201513.313.213.444,193
NJ20006.66.07.1562
NJ20016.86.27.4588
NJ20026.45.86.9556
NJ20036.76.27.2589
NJ20046.96.37.4600
NJ20056.15.66.6538
NJ20066.66.07.1585
NJ20076.76.27.2596
NJ20086.86.37.4616
NJ20097.16.67.7647
NJ20107.87.28.3719
NJ20117.56.98.0689
NJ20127.46.88.0683
NJ20138.07.48.6757
NJ20148.47.89.0786
NJ20158.37.78.9789

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-3.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2015 (HNJ2020)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 64
White20007.66.88.3446
White20018.27.59.0484
White20027.66.98.3455
White20038.07.28.7471
White20048.37.69.1478
White20057.56.88.2430
White20068.07.28.7465
White20078.07.28.7454
White20088.47.79.2487
White20098.98.19.7508
White20109.58.610.3546
White20119.78.910.6548
White20129.78.810.5526
White201310.59.611.4593
White201411.110.212.0611
White201511.410.512.3627
Black20005.03.76.354
Black20014.43.25.648
Black20023.82.64.942
Black20035.03.66.254
Black20044.63.35.852
Black20053.32.34.437
Black20063.92.75.045
Black20072.91.93.933
Black20083.62.44.639
Black20093.12.14.135
Black20105.23.86.559
Black20114.33.15.550
Black20124.73.45.955
Black20134.83.56.056
Black20144.43.25.651
Black20154.23.05.449
Hispanic20004.02.85.140
Hispanic20013.02.04.033
Hispanic20023.62.54.739
Hispanic20033.92.85.044
Hispanic20043.82.74.842
Hispanic20053.72.64.741
Hispanic20063.92.84.950
Hispanic20076.14.87.478
Hispanic20083.62.64.648
Hispanic20094.93.86.069
Hispanic20105.54.46.771
Hispanic20113.82.84.759
Hispanic20123.62.74.556
Hispanic20134.43.45.470
Hispanic20144.73.75.875
Hispanic20153.82.94.866
Asian2000**1.95.216
Asian2001**2.35.819
Asian2002**2.05.217
Asian2003**1.44.215
Asian20043.72.15.221
Asian20054.22.65.926
Asian20063.31.94.820
Asian20075.23.47.031
Asian20085.84.07.636
Asian20093.92.45.427
Asian20104.83.36.431
Asian20112.61.43.720
Asian20125.33.76.938
Asian20132.61.53.720
Asian20144.53.05.935
Asian20154.32.95.734

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. **Too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-3.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White11.410.512.3627
Black4.23.05.449
Hispanic3.82.94.866
Asian4.32.95.734
New Jersey8.37.78.9789
United States13.313.213.444,193

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 32
Male200011.010.012.1446
Male200111.210.212.2455
Male200211.010.012.0445
Male200311.310.312.4472
Male200411.510.512.6484
Male200510.19.211.1424
Male200611.210.212.2470
Male200711.110.112.1472
Male200811.510.412.5498
Male200912.011.013.1531
Male201012.911.814.0570
Male201112.211.213.3538
Male201212.111.013.1536
Male201313.112.014.2590
Male201413.011.914.0590
Male201513.011.914.1592
Female20002.62.13.1116
Female20013.02.53.5133
Female20022.42.02.9111
Female20032.62.13.0117
Female20042.62.13.0116
Female20052.52.03.0114
Female20062.52.02.9115
Female20072.72.23.2124
Female20082.62.13.1118
Female20092.52.03.0116
Female20103.22.63.7149
Female20113.22.73.7151
Female20123.12.63.6147
Female20133.52.94.0167
Female20144.13.54.7196
Female20154.03.44.6197

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite17.416.418.3
MaleBlack6.75.48.0
MaleHispanic6.85.87.8
MaleAsian5.64.36.9
FemaleWhite5.04.55.5
FemaleBlack2.51.73.2
FemaleHispanic2.01.52.6
FemaleAsian2.21.43.0


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide by County, New Jersey, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic12.29.814.6
Bergen7.46.48.4
Burlington10.58.812.2
Camden10.08.411.6
Cape May13.59.317.8
Cumberland9.66.812.4
Essex5.64.66.5
Gloucester10.38.212.5
Hudson6.25.17.3
Hunterdon9.66.512.7
Mercer6.85.38.3
Middlesex6.75.67.7
Monmouth8.87.510.2
Morris9.17.610.6
Ocean11.29.612.7
Passaic6.25.07.4
Salem15.39.820.8
Somerset6.24.67.7
Sussex14.811.218.4
Union6.85.58.0
Warren12.38.516.2
New Jersey8.27.98.6
United States13.012.913.0

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

[1] Christie Administration Launches NJ Hopeline Call Center: [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/news/press/2013/approved/20130508.html] [2] New Jersey Strategy for Youth Suicide Prevention 2015: [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%202015-preventionplan.pdf] [3] Adult Suicide Prevention Plan 2014-2017: [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%20Adult%20Suicide%20Prevention%20Plan%20Final%202014-17.pdf] NJ Governor's Study Commission on Violence Report: [http://nj.gov/oag/newsreleases15/pr20151013a.html] New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System: [http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/njvdrs/] CDC Suicide Prevention Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html] Suicide Prevention Resource Center: [http://www.sprc.org/states/new-jersey]

Page Content Updated On 07/13/2017, Published on 10/06/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 14 December 2017 13:58:56 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST