Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Age-Adjusted Mortality Rate due to Drug-Related Causes, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1999-2011 (HNJ2010)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
White200010.09.110.8550
White20019.68.810.4535
White200211.110.211.9614
White200310.19.210.9547
White20049.28.410.0509
White200512.311.413.2668
White200613.512.514.5729
White200711.210.312.1581
White200811.210.312.1593
White200912.211.313.2636
White201013.812.814.8693
White201116.115.017.2808
Black200014.512.216.7160
Black200115.813.518.1175
Black200216.113.818.4180
Black200315.713.418.0175
Black200411.19.113.0125
Black200517.815.420.3199
Black200615.913.618.2175
Black200711.79.713.7131
Black200810.28.312.0115
Black200911.49.413.3132
Black20109.88.011.6115
Black20119.87.911.6116
Hispanic20006.55.08.078
Hispanic20016.45.07.978
Hispanic20027.35.88.888
Hispanic20034.93.76.163
Hispanic20045.23.96.464
Hispanic20056.04.77.377
Hispanic20065.54.26.871
Hispanic20073.82.84.952
Hispanic20085.74.47.075
Hispanic20095.03.96.273
Hispanic20104.93.86.073
Hispanic20115.14.06.285

Data Notes

This is a Healthy New Jersey 2010 (HNJ2010) objective.   Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. Rates are not shown for Asians because there are too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2009 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm as of July 23, 2010.

Graph Views

Definition

Drug-related death causes include those with an underlying cause of drug overdoses, drug psychoses, drug dependence, non-dependent abuse of drugs other than alcohol or tobacco, suicide by drugs, homicidal poisoning by any drug or medicament, or drug poisoning that is undetermined whether accidentally or purposefully inflicted. ICD-10 codes: F11.0-F11.5, F11.7-F11.9, F12.0-F12.5, F12.7-F12.9, F13.0-F13.5, F13.7-F13.9, F14.0-F14.5, F14.7-F14.9, F15.0-F15.5, F15.7-F15.9, F16.0-F16.5, F16.7-F16.9, F17.0, F17.3-F17.5, F17.7-F17.9, F18.0-F18.5, F18.7-F18.9, F19.0-F19.5, F19.7-F19.9, X40-X44, X60-X64, X85, Y10-Y14

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of drug-related deaths
Denominator:The total number of persons in the population

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/18/2014


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 24 August 2017 6:43:57 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 05:00:44 EDT