Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Drug-Induced Causes, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2015

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 48
White200010.09.210.8552
White20019.68.810.4534
White200211.110.212.0616
White200310.19.210.9548
White20049.28.410.0509
White200512.511.513.4676
White200613.912.914.9749
White200711.510.612.4596
White200811.510.612.4606
White200912.711.813.7661
White201014.013.015.0701
White201116.415.317.5822
White201220.519.221.71,002
White201321.119.822.31,023
White201421.119.822.41,011
White201524.122.725.41,117
Black200014.712.517.0162
Black200115.813.518.1175
Black200216.313.918.6181
Black200315.713.418.0175
Black200411.19.113.0125
Black200518.115.620.6202
Black200616.113.818.5178
Black200711.89.813.8133
Black200810.28.412.1116
Black200911.89.813.8137
Black20109.98.111.8117
Black20119.98.111.7118
Black201212.110.114.1143
Black201313.311.215.4161
Black201412.110.114.1148
Black201515.213.017.5189
Hispanic20006.55.08.078
Hispanic20016.45.07.978
Hispanic20027.35.88.888
Hispanic20034.93.76.163
Hispanic20045.23.96.464
Hispanic20056.14.87.478
Hispanic20065.54.26.871
Hispanic20073.92.95.053
Hispanic20085.64.46.974
Hispanic20095.24.06.375
Hispanic20104.93.86.073
Hispanic20115.24.16.386
Hispanic20126.35.17.5103
Hispanic20137.36.08.6120
Hispanic20146.75.58.0119
Hispanic20159.98.411.4174

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.   Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. Rates are not shown for Asians because there are too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

Graph Views

Definition

Drug-induced death causes include those with an underlying cause of drug overdoses, drug psychoses, drug dependence, various drug-induced diseases and disorders, non-dependent abuse of drugs other than alcohol or tobacco, finding of drugs in the blood, suicide by drugs, homicidal poisoning by any drug or medicament, or drug poisoning that is undetermined whether accidentally or purposefully inflicted. '''''This includes, but is not limited to, opioids.'''''

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of drug-induced deaths
Denominator:The total number of persons in the population

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 09/25/2017


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 11 December 2017 2:36:52 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 07:52:42 EST